TellerScore

Utah Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Provo, Utah, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.0B in total assets and $3.4B in member shares and deposits, with 23 offices.

Utah Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 22nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (57/100, 10.69%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion57/100
Net worth ratio: 10.69%
Loan quality87/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.38%
Earnings81/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.53%
Funding & liquidity61/100
Loans ÷ shares: 95.2% · 18.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.05%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (68 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 26 points.

TellerScore
677174Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202469
Q4 202469
Q1 202567
Q2 202568
Q3 202571
Q4 202568
Q1 202670
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.84%10.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.27%
Q3 202410.19%
Q4 202410.29%
Q1 202510.64%
Q2 202510.56%
Q3 202510.53%
Q4 202510.42%
Q1 202610.47%
Q2 202610.69%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.34%0.42%0.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.48%
Q1 20250.35%
Q2 20250.47%
Q3 20250.37%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.35%
Q2 20260.38%
Return on assets
0.51%1.02%1.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.27%
Q3 20241.26%
Q4 20241.19%
Q1 20250.51%
Q2 20250.87%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20251.09%
Q1 20261.01%
Q2 20261.53%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$4.0B10.69%0.38%1.53%95.2%
Q1 202670$3.9B10.47%0.35%1.01%92.9%
Q4 202568$3.7B10.42%0.51%1.09%93.0%
Q3 202571$3.7B10.53%0.37%1.08%89.5%
Q2 202568$3.6B10.56%0.47%0.87%90.0%
Q1 202567$3.6B10.64%0.35%0.51%88.7%
Q4 202469$3.2B10.29%0.48%1.19%93.9%
Q3 202469$3.1B10.19%0.49%1.26%95.5%
Q2 202471$3.1B10.27%0.34%1.27%96.2%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.69%
45th
Problem loans0.38%
83rd
Net charge-offs0.31%
75th
Return on assets1.53%
93rd
Loans to deposits95.2%
26th
Uninsured deposits18.6%
5th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.1%
74th

Similar-size credit unions in Utah

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT81 out of 100, Strong$4.3B13.2%0.47%vs
Canyon View Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT55 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.8%1.36%vs
Cyprus Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Jordan, UT71 out of 100, Strong$2.1B12.4%0.41%vs
Deseret First Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Valley Cit, UT60 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B8.6%0.75%vs
Utah First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT71 out of 100, Strong$1.2B10.4%0.13%vs
Utah Power Credit UnionCredit union Murray, UT87 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B13.7%0.27%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Utah Community Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Utah Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.6% of shares and deposits ($636.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.69%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

23 locations

Branches

Utah Community Federal Credit Union lists 23 offices in 19 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Utah Community Federal Credit Union reported 2,501 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BOLK89ZL7BNX85): 1,549 originated ($365,645,000 total), 422 denied, and 195 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Utah Community Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
10709
RSSD ID
186883
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
360 W 4800 N, Provo, UT 84604
Employees
623

Quick answers

Utah Community Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Utah Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Utah Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Utah Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Utah Community Federal Credit Union have?

23 offices as of the latest NCUA data.