Headquartered in West Valley Cit, Utah, Deseret First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.3B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.
Deseret First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 25% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 42nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (36/100, 8.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (58 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $1.3B | 8.59% | 0.75% | 0.89% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $1.3B | 8.51% | 0.70% | 0.95% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $1.2B | 8.40% | 0.76% | 0.79% | 91.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $1.2B | 8.31% | 0.69% | 0.70% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $1.2B | 8.28% | 0.62% | 0.67% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $1.2B | 8.25% | 0.58% | 0.65% | 91.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $1.1B | 8.20% | 0.67% | 0.76% | 96.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $1.1B | 8.11% | 0.69% | 0.72% | 94.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $1.1B | 8.01% | 0.49% | 0.66% | 92.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Utah Power Credit UnionCredit union Murray, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cyprus Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Jordan, UT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 12.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Canyon View Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.8% | 1.36% | vs |
| Utah Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.7% | 0.38% | vs |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Deseret First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Deseret First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24708). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.3% of shares and deposits ($129.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.59%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Deseret First Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Bountiful, UT (1)
- Logan, UT (1)
- Murray, UT (1)
- Orem, UT (1)
- Salt Lake City, UT (1)
- Sandy, UT (1)
- South Jordan, UT (1)
- Spanish Fork, UT (1)
- St George, UT (1)
- Taylorsville, UT (1)
- West Point, UT (1)
- West Valley City, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Deseret First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24708
- RSSD ID
- 467890
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 3999 W Parkway Blvd, West Valley Cit, UT 84120
- Employees
- 226
Quick answers
Deseret First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Deseret First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Deseret First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24708). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Deseret First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Deseret First Federal Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Valley Cit
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4B | 13.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |