TellerScore

Headquartered in Meridian, Idaho, Capital Educators Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.4B in total assets and $1.0B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.

Capital Educators Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 25th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (75/100, 12.5%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.29%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion34/100
Net worth ratio: 8.41%
Loan quality66/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.03%
Earnings32/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.29%
Funding & liquidity59/100
Loans ÷ shares: 101.0% · 3.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage75/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 12.54%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (48 → 49).

TellerScore
414651Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202442
Q3 202441
Q4 202441
Q1 202551
Q2 202548
Q3 202547
Q4 202545
Q1 202648
Q2 202649
Net worth ratio
6.84%7.63%8.41%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20246.84%
Q3 20246.89%
Q4 20247.06%
Q1 20257.28%
Q2 20257.57%
Q3 20257.65%
Q4 20257.83%
Q1 20268.05%
Q2 20268.41%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.00%1.18%1.37%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.00%
Q3 20241.19%
Q4 20241.37%
Q1 20251.19%
Q2 20251.17%
Q3 20251.14%
Q4 20251.26%
Q1 20261.00%
Q2 20261.03%
Return on assets
0.09%0.67%1.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.09%
Q3 20240.17%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20251.24%
Q2 20250.65%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.29%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202649$1.4B8.41%1.03%0.29%101.0%
Q1 202648$1.4B8.05%1.00%0.30%103.4%
Q4 202545$1.4B7.83%1.26%0.35%103.2%
Q3 202547$1.5B7.65%1.14%0.48%105.1%
Q2 202548$1.5B7.57%1.17%0.65%104.7%
Q1 202551$1.6B7.28%1.19%1.24%102.8%
Q4 202441$1.6B7.06%1.37%0.27%102.2%
Q3 202441$1.6B6.89%1.19%0.17%104.7%
Q2 202442$1.6B6.84%1.00%0.09%103.8%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.41%
5th
Problem loans1.03%
26th
Net charge-offs0.71%
30th
Return on assets0.29%
10th
Loans to deposits101.0%
11th
Uninsured deposits3.3%
96th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio12.5%
8th

Similar-size credit unions in Idaho

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Westmark Credit UnionCredit union Idaho Falls, ID57 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B8.1%0.30%vs
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ID62 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B8.9%0.40%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Capital Educators Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Capital Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1040). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($32.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.41%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Capital Educators Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Capital Educators Federal Credit Union reported 560 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LYL7JC81I5DV55): 407 originated ($74,365,000 total), 78 denied, and 71 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Capital Educators Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
1040
RSSD ID
821979
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
P.O. Box 570, Meridian, ID 83680
Employees
257

Quick answers

Capital Educators Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Capital Educators Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Capital Educators Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1040). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Capital Educators Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Capital Educators Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.