Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #68700) is based in Lewiston, Idaho. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.2B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits and 28 offices across 2 states.
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 14th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (59 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $2.2B | 8.87% | 0.40% | 0.76% | 95.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $2.2B | 8.85% | 0.32% | 0.60% | 91.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $2.1B | 8.75% | 0.56% | 0.66% | 93.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $2.1B | 8.66% | 0.45% | 0.65% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $2.1B | 8.43% | 0.43% | 0.59% | 97.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $2.1B | 8.32% | 0.39% | 0.43% | 94.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $2.1B | 8.18% | 0.50% | -0.20% | 94.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $2.1B | 8.33% | 0.37% | 0.04% | 93.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $2.2B | 8.17% | 0.40% | 0.00% | 94.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Idaho
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmark Credit UnionCredit union Idaho Falls, ID | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 8.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Capital Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Meridian, ID | 49 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 8.4% | 1.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68700). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.0% of shares and deposits ($184.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.87%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
28 locations
Branches
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union lists 28 offices in 25 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lewiston, ID (3)
- Clarkston, WA (2)
- Athol, ID (1)
- Bonners Ferry, ID (1)
- Brewster, WA (1)
- Cle Elum, WA (1)
- Colfax, WA (1)
- Culdesac, ID (1)
- Eagle, ID (1)
- Garden City, ID (1)
- Genesee, ID (1)
- Grangeville, ID (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union reported 1,247 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900LX8DA8FRHUUD51): 792 originated ($205,960,000 total), 129 denied, and 282 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68700
- RSSD ID
- 702975
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 1025 Warner Ave, Lewiston, ID 83501
- Employees
- 395
Quick answers
Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68700). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union have?
28 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lewiston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin River BankBank Lewiston, ID | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $173.0M | 12.8% | 0.16% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Lewis Clark Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ID | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $270.4M | 11.0% | 0.62% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Columbia BankBank Roseburg, OR | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $65.4B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| WaFd BankBank Seattle, WA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $27.6B | 9.2% | 0.63% | vs |