Headquartered in Idaho Falls, Idaho, Westmark Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.7B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Westmark Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 26 credit unions headquartered in Idaho, it ranks 21st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (31/100, 8.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (58 → 57).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $1.7B | 8.11% | 0.30% | 0.46% | 104.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $1.6B | 8.09% | 0.30% | 0.43% | 102.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $1.6B | 8.20% | 0.29% | 0.44% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $1.6B | 8.31% | 0.27% | 0.41% | 105.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $1.6B | 8.40% | 0.26% | 0.38% | 105.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $1.5B | 8.47% | 0.25% | 0.34% | 97.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.4B | 8.49% | 0.26% | 0.52% | 97.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $1.4B | 8.48% | 0.28% | 0.57% | 98.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $1.4B | 8.50% | 1.12% | 0.67% | 97.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Idaho
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Meridian, ID | 49 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 8.4% | 1.03% | vs |
| Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ID | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Westmark Credit Union?
Yes. Westmark Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68353). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of shares and deposits ($146.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.11%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
15 locations
Branches
Westmark Credit Union lists 15 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Idaho Falls, ID (5)
- Meridian, ID (2)
- Blackfoot, ID (1)
- Boise, ID (1)
- Eagle, ID (1)
- Nampa, ID (1)
- Pocatello, ID (1)
- Rexburg, ID (1)
- Rigby, ID (1)
- Twin Falls, ID (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Westmark Credit Union reported 1,244 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006LGHJCBICSE610): 803 originated ($102,455,000 total), 205 denied, and 221 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Cash Rewards | 14.75% – 18.75% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| Visa Platinum | 10.75% – 14.75% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
| Visa Rewards | 16.24% – 20.24% | $0 | — | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Westmark Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68353
- RSSD ID
- 478494
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 2869, Idaho Falls, ID 83403
- Employees
- 286
Quick answers
Westmark Credit Union: common questions
Is Westmark Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Westmark Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68353). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Westmark Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Westmark Credit Union have?
15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Idaho Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Idaho Falls, ID | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $62.9M | 20.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| The Bank of CommerceBank Ammon, ID | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 15.7% | 1.35% | vs |
| D. L. Evans BankBank Burley, ID | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.4% | 0.26% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |