Capitol View Credit Union (NCUA charter #62878) is based in Des Moines, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $46.1M in total assets and $37.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Capitol View Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 18th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.73%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (86 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 98 |
| Q3 2024 | 93 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $46.1M | 18.73% | 0.41% | 0.27% | 64.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $46.7M | 18.54% | 0.07% | 0.73% | 66.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $46.0M | 18.64% | 0.12% | 1.03% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $45.5M | 18.73% | 0.43% | 1.25% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $45.4M | 18.39% | 0.71% | 1.24% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $44.6M | 18.38% | 0.50% | 1.20% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $44.5M | 18.08% | 0.11% | 1.58% | 70.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $43.7M | 18.09% | 0.43% | 1.84% | 71.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 98 | $44.5M | 17.28% | 0.05% | 1.92% | 66.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Valley Community Credit UnionCredit union Sioux City, IA | 43 out of 100, Below average | $43.6M | 10.4% | 2.65% | vs |
| Fort Dodge Family Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $41.5M | 12.9% | 1.86% | vs |
| 5 Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $54.5M | 8.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Holy Ghost Parish Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $34.9M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Meridian Credit UnionCredit union Ottumwa, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 16.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Capitol View Credit Union?
Yes. Capitol View Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62878). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.73%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Capitol View Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Des Moines, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Capitol View Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62878
- RSSD ID
- 698797
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1944
- Headquarters
- 623 E 12th St, Des Moines, IA 50309
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Capitol View Credit Union: common questions
Is Capitol View Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Capitol View Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62878). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Capitol View Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Capitol View Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Des Moines
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITS BankBank Johnston, IA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $45.2M | 97.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Journey Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.6M | 16.9% | 1.11% | vs |
| Serve Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $101.3M | 18.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Johnston, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $227.5M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |