Catholic & Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Shiloh, Illinois, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $222.7M in total assets and $198.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Catholic & Community Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 99th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 56% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (69 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $222.7M | 10.21% | 0.13% | 0.73% | 56.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $220.0M | 10.08% | 0.26% | 0.69% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $218.2M | 9.96% | 0.34% | 0.57% | 53.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $220.1M | 9.96% | 0.30% | 0.61% | 53.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $217.1M | 10.04% | 0.35% | 0.39% | 53.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $216.7M | 9.81% | 0.38% | 0.10% | 51.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $208.9M | 9.97% | 0.48% | 0.10% | 53.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $206.0M | 10.08% | 0.44% | 0.07% | 54.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $204.6M | 10.32% | 0.32% | 0.19% | 53.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Staley Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $228.5M | 11.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Cooperative Choice NetworkCredit union Peoria, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $205.9M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Vicinity Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $203.9M | 8.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Illinois State Credit UnionCredit union Normal, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $248.6M | 10.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Illiana Financial Credit UnionCredit union Calumet City, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $264.2M | 17.4% | 1.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Catholic & Community Credit Union?
Yes. Catholic & Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65735). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($6.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.21%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Catholic & Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Belleville, IL (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Catholic & Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65735
- RSSD ID
- 148591
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 1109 Hartman Lane, Shiloh, IL 62221
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Catholic & Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Catholic & Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Catholic & Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65735). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Catholic & Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Catholic & Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Shiloh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Germantown Trust & Savings BankBank Breese, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $523.6M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Bank of O'FallonBank O'Fallon, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $377.5M | 13.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |