Cooperative Choice Network (NCUA charter #63783) is based in Peoria, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $205.9M in total assets and $180.3M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Cooperative Choice Network has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 89th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $205.9M | 12.72% | 0.37% | 0.33% | 61.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $207.2M | 12.55% | 0.31% | 0.30% | 60.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $201.7M | 12.81% | 0.40% | 0.37% | 63.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $198.8M | 12.93% | 0.41% | 0.37% | 64.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $202.0M | 12.57% | 0.43% | 0.25% | 62.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $204.3M | 12.35% | 0.38% | 0.18% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $195.3M | 12.87% | 0.37% | 0.10% | 63.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $165.1M | 13.31% | 0.33% | 0.13% | 69.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $166.9M | 13.12% | 0.22% | 0.09% | 69.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicinity Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 53 out of 100, Below average | $203.9M | 8.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Catholic & Community Credit UnionCredit union Shiloh, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $222.7M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Staley Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $228.5M | 11.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Cornerstone Credit UnionCredit union Freeport, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $176.6M | 10.0% | 1.50% | vs |
| Rock Valley Credit UnionCredit union Loves Park, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $174.4M | 11.5% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cooperative Choice Network?
Yes. Cooperative Choice Network is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63783). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.6% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.72%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Cooperative Choice Network lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Peoria, IL (2)
- Metamora, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cooperative Choice Network
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63783
- RSSD ID
- 716691
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 3927 N University Street, Peoria, IL 61614
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
Cooperative Choice Network: common questions
Is Cooperative Choice Network NCUA insured?
Yes. Cooperative Choice Network is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63783). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cooperative Choice Network's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cooperative Choice Network have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Peoria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| The First National Bank of LaconBank Lacon, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $103.7M | 11.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |