Vicinity Credit Union (NCUA charter #60041) is based in Chicago, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $203.9M in total assets and $192.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Vicinity Credit Union has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 176th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 45% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (9/100, -0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (45 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.76% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $203.9M | 8.19% | 0.92% | -0.28% | 45.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $201.2M | 8.38% | 0.42% | -0.26% | 47.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $200.1M | 8.79% | 0.73% | -1.76% | 51.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $201.7M | 9.90% | 1.37% | -1.00% | 48.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $261.7M | 7.87% | 1.48% | -0.68% | 47.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $263.8M | 8.14% | 1.54% | -0.04% | 50.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $275.3M | 7.88% | 1.83% | -0.04% | 53.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $279.8M | 8.01% | 1.60% | 0.03% | 54.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $293.4M | 7.68% | 1.55% | 0.12% | 55.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooperative Choice NetworkCredit union Peoria, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $205.9M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Catholic & Community Credit UnionCredit union Shiloh, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $222.7M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Staley Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $228.5M | 11.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Cornerstone Credit UnionCredit union Freeport, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $176.6M | 10.0% | 1.50% | vs |
| Rock Valley Credit UnionCredit union Loves Park, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $174.4M | 11.5% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vicinity Credit Union?
Yes. Vicinity Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60041). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($11.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.19%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Vicinity Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (2)
- Evergreen Park, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vicinity Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60041
- RSSD ID
- 484897
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 4444 S Pulaski Rd, Chicago, IL 60632
- Employees
- 41
Quick answers
Vicinity Credit Union: common questions
Is Vicinity Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Vicinity Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60041). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Vicinity Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Vicinity Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |