TellerScore

Central Maine Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lewiston, Maine, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $145.5M in total assets and $124.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Central Maine Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 37% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (37/100; 0.41%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion97/100
Net worth ratio: 14.66%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.66%
Earnings37/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.41%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 37.4% · 9.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.43%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (93 → 81), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 37 points.

TellerScore
818793Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202492
Q3 202489
Q4 202491
Q1 202591
Q2 202593
Q3 202590
Q4 202587
Q1 202686
Q2 202681
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.10%15.20%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.87%
Q3 202414.12%
Q4 202414.26%
Q1 202514.70%
Q2 202515.11%
Q3 202515.20%
Q4 202515.01%
Q1 202614.87%
Q2 202614.66%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.15%0.40%0.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.40%
Q4 20240.26%
Q1 20250.15%
Q2 20250.16%
Q3 20250.35%
Q4 20250.54%
Q1 20260.36%
Q2 20260.66%
Return on assets
0.41%1.02%1.62%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.62%
Q3 20241.46%
Q4 20241.41%
Q1 20251.11%
Q2 20251.34%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20250.99%
Q1 20260.70%
Q2 20260.41%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202681$145.5M14.66%0.66%0.41%37.4%
Q1 202686$143.1M14.87%0.36%0.70%35.4%
Q4 202587$140.0M15.01%0.54%0.99%33.9%
Q3 202590$136.9M15.20%0.35%1.13%34.9%
Q2 202593$136.0M15.11%0.16%1.34%33.5%
Q1 202591$136.2M14.70%0.15%1.11%33.1%
Q4 202491$137.7M14.26%0.26%1.41%32.0%
Q3 202489$135.9M14.12%0.40%1.46%32.1%
Q2 202492$135.6M13.87%0.20%1.62%30.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.66%
83rd
Problem loans0.66%
52nd
Net charge-offs0.10%
85th
Return on assets0.41%
24th
Loans to deposits37.4%
97th
Uninsured deposits9.2%
21st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.4%
83rd

Similar-size credit unions in Maine

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME81 out of 100, Strong$149.3M12.9%0.75%vs
K V Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME84 out of 100, Strong$139.6M12.4%0.13%vs
Connected Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME72 out of 100, Strong$133.9M11.1%0.47%vs
Trademark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME56 out of 100, Moderate$131.6M10.2%2.06%vs
Lincoln Maine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, ME78 out of 100, Strong$162.8M12.1%1.07%vs
Ksw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterville, ME85 out of 100, Very strong$122.2M14.6%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Central Maine Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Central Maine Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($11.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.66%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Central Maine Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Central Maine Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
6936
RSSD ID
583884
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
P.O. Box 1746, Lewiston, ME 04240
Employees
18

Quick answers

Central Maine Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Central Maine Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Central Maine Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6936). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Central Maine Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Central Maine Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lewiston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Gardiner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardiner, ME96 out of 100, Very strong$100.7M15.9%0.12%vs
Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME88 out of 100, Very strong$855.0M15.8%0.42%vs
Eastmill Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Millinocke, ME87 out of 100, Very strong$79.6M18.6%0.00%vs
Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME82 out of 100, Strong$1.5B15.8%0.05%vs
Norway Savings BankBank Norway, ME81 out of 100, Strong$2.2B14.1%0.29%vs
Kennebec Savings BankBank Augusta, ME79 out of 100, Strong$1.9B14.0%0.46%vs