TellerScore

Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #17362) is based in Lincoln, Maine. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $162.8M in total assets and $142.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 14th. Earnings contributes the most (99/100, 1.97%); loan quality contributes the least (64/100, 1.07%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.11%
Loan quality64/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.07%
Earnings99/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.97%
Funding & liquidity79/100
Loans ÷ shares: 81.7% · 7.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.40%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (76 → 78), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
707478Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202477
Q4 202473
Q1 202575
Q2 202576
Q3 202570
Q4 202572
Q1 202675
Q2 202678
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.64%12.28%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.37%
Q3 202411.57%
Q4 202411.63%
Q1 202511.69%
Q2 202511.96%
Q3 202512.20%
Q4 202512.28%
Q1 202611.64%
Q2 202612.11%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.34%1.06%1.78%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.81%
Q1 20250.96%
Q2 20251.10%
Q3 20251.78%
Q4 20251.59%
Q1 20261.06%
Q2 20261.07%
Return on assets
1.32%1.65%1.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.32%
Q3 20241.41%
Q4 20241.42%
Q1 20251.83%
Q2 20251.93%
Q3 20251.99%
Q4 20251.92%
Q1 20261.77%
Q2 20261.97%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$162.8M12.11%1.07%1.97%81.7%
Q1 202675$161.6M11.64%1.06%1.77%80.7%
Q4 202572$147.4M12.28%1.59%1.92%89.0%
Q3 202570$142.6M12.20%1.78%1.99%88.8%
Q2 202576$138.9M11.96%1.10%1.93%88.0%
Q1 202575$136.0M11.69%0.96%1.83%88.0%
Q4 202473$131.3M11.63%0.81%1.42%89.5%
Q3 202477$127.5M11.57%0.42%1.41%88.1%
Q2 202477$125.1M11.37%0.34%1.32%86.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.11%
59th
Problem loans1.07%
27th
Net charge-offs0.08%
88th
Return on assets1.97%
97th
Loans to deposits81.7%
36th
Uninsured deposits7.9%
30th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.4%
29th

Similar-size credit unions in Maine

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Franklin-Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madison, ME81 out of 100, Strong$149.3M12.9%0.75%vs
Central Maine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME81 out of 100, Strong$145.5M14.7%0.66%vs
K V Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME84 out of 100, Strong$139.6M12.4%0.13%vs
Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, ME84 out of 100, Strong$186.2M15.4%0.92%vs
Connected Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME72 out of 100, Strong$133.9M11.1%0.47%vs
Trademark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME56 out of 100, Moderate$131.6M10.2%2.06%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17362). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($11.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union reported 91 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MINSIGQJB44L41): 68 originated ($10,310,000 total), 13 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
17362
RSSD ID
7287
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1966
Headquarters
Po Box220, Lincoln, ME 04457
Employees
22

Quick answers

Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17362). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lincoln

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Eastmill Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Millinocke, ME87 out of 100, Very strong$79.6M18.6%0.00%vs
Machias Savings BankBank Machias, ME73 out of 100, Strong$2.7B12.1%0.40%vs
KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH63 out of 100, Moderate$188.6B9.9%0.86%vs
Bangor Savings BankBank Bangor, ME55 out of 100, Moderate$7.7B7.8%0.47%vs
Maine Savings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hampden, ME47 out of 100, Below average$858.1M7.9%1.69%vs