Headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Century Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $289.5M in total assets and $251.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Century Heritage Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 161st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.3%); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (65 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $289.5M | 11.48% | 0.75% | 1.01% | 75.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $288.0M | 11.24% | 0.64% | 0.86% | 72.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $286.5M | 11.08% | 1.00% | 0.66% | 72.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $287.1M | 10.80% | 0.93% | 0.56% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $285.5M | 10.69% | 0.83% | 0.50% | 73.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $284.7M | 10.54% | 0.38% | 0.30% | 73.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $280.9M | 10.62% | 0.50% | 0.67% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $279.3M | 10.43% | 1.00% | 0.57% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $272.1M | 10.56% | 0.68% | 0.60% | 75.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegent Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $281.2M | 17.3% | 1.46% | vs |
| Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $280.4M | 10.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cross Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $300.0M | 8.2% | 0.69% | vs |
| Top Tier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarion, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $277.5M | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Bhcu Credit UnionCredit union Ridley Park, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $276.2M | 11.9% | 0.67% | vs |
| Penn State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellefonte, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.4M | 14.0% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Century Heritage Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Century Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1352). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($10.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.48%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Century Heritage Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Leechburg, PA (1)
- McKeesport, PA (1)
- West Mifflin, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Century Heritage Federal Credit Union reported 70 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549006MS554K1PP0026): 63 originated ($4,055,000 total), 7 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Century Heritage Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1352
- RSSD ID
- 367879
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 700 Regis Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15236
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Century Heritage Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Century Heritage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Century Heritage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1352). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Century Heritage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Century Heritage Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.