Cross Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $300.0M in total assets and $276.7M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cross Valley Federal Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 200th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 48% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (32/100; 8.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (67 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $300.0M | 8.23% | 0.69% | 0.98% | 48.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $293.6M | 8.20% | 0.62% | 1.15% | 43.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $281.6M | 8.25% | 0.72% | 0.85% | 45.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $270.8M | 8.44% | 0.63% | 0.99% | 48.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $264.8M | 8.33% | 0.52% | 0.92% | 46.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $258.9M | 8.19% | 0.54% | 0.51% | 44.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $246.5M | 8.47% | 0.75% | 0.99% | 47.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $242.9M | 8.37% | 0.55% | 1.04% | 47.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $240.3M | 8.12% | 0.57% | 0.89% | 47.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $289.5M | 11.5% | 0.75% | vs |
| Allegent Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $281.2M | 17.3% | 1.46% | vs |
| Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $280.4M | 10.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Riverfront Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyomissing, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $320.2M | 8.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Top Tier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarion, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $277.5M | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Bhcu Credit UnionCredit union Ridley Park, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $276.2M | 11.9% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cross Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cross Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19228). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($11.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.23%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Cross Valley Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Wilkes Barre, PA (2)
- Forty Fort, PA (1)
- Mocanaqua, PA (1)
- Mountain Top, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cross Valley Federal Credit Union reported 175 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900L0XOVEOJWGQO95): 160 originated ($18,640,000 total), 12 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cross Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19228
- RSSD ID
- 166287
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 640 Baltimore Dr, Wilkes Barre, PA 18702
- Employees
- 68
Quick answers
Cross Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cross Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cross Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19228). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cross Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cross Valley Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilkes Barre
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |