Headquartered in Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, Penn State Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $274.4M in total assets and $238.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Penn State Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 93 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 97% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 21st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (89/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (83 → 93), mostly because the earnings component improved by 45 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $274.4M | 14.01% | 0.33% | 1.86% | 56.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $270.2M | 13.94% | 0.22% | 1.83% | 58.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $259.2M | 13.88% | 0.25% | 1.23% | 58.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $254.6M | 13.69% | 0.28% | 1.05% | 58.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $252.9M | 13.31% | 0.25% | 0.72% | 56.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $253.0M | 12.98% | 0.49% | 0.04% | 55.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $250.9M | 13.15% | 0.62% | 1.46% | 53.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $249.7M | 12.45% | 0.63% | 1.46% | 54.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $263.7M | 12.07% | 0.48% | 1.30% | 55.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhcu Credit UnionCredit union Ridley Park, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $276.2M | 11.9% | 0.67% | vs |
| Top Tier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarion, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $277.5M | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $280.4M | 10.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Allegent Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $281.2M | 17.3% | 1.46% | vs |
| Century Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $289.5M | 11.5% | 0.75% | vs |
| Hidden River Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $258.8M | 9.3% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Penn State Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Penn State Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12729). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.9% of shares and deposits ($11.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Penn State Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bellefonte, PA (1)
- State College, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Penn State Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12729
- RSSD ID
- 573586
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 123 Amberleigh Ln, Bellefonte, PA 16823
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
Penn State Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Penn State Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Penn State Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12729). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Penn State Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Penn State Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bellefonte
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| MCS BankBank Milroy, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Juniata Valley BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $917.9M | 8.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| Pennsylvania Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $138.9M | 10.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Timberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dubois, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $102.0M | 10.2% | 0.76% | vs |
| Reliance Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.9M | 12.2% | 0.26% | vs |