Headquartered in Clarion, Pennsylvania, Top Tier Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $277.5M in total assets and $248.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1940.
Top Tier Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 169th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 9.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (76 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $277.5M | 9.97% | 0.60% | 1.39% | 80.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $267.8M | 9.98% | 0.61% | 1.47% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $254.0M | 10.14% | 0.51% | 1.29% | 85.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $242.8M | 10.40% | 0.59% | 1.53% | 88.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $233.3M | 10.41% | 0.31% | 1.57% | 88.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $232.7M | 10.05% | 0.53% | 1.56% | 85.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $220.1M | 10.21% | 0.39% | 1.05% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $212.8M | 10.41% | 0.57% | 1.25% | 90.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $210.1M | 10.17% | 0.56% | 1.16% | 89.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhcu Credit UnionCredit union Ridley Park, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $276.2M | 11.9% | 0.67% | vs |
| Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $280.4M | 10.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Penn State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellefonte, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.4M | 14.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Allegent Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $281.2M | 17.3% | 1.46% | vs |
| Century Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $289.5M | 11.5% | 0.75% | vs |
| Hidden River Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $258.8M | 9.3% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Top Tier Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Top Tier Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3655). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($13.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Top Tier Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Brookville, PA (1)
- Butler, PA (1)
- Clarion, PA (1)
- Cranberry, PA (1)
- Hermitage, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Top Tier Federal Credit Union reported 180 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900IO702S09S4KF65): 161 originated ($22,185,000 total), 6 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Top Tier Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3655
- RSSD ID
- 386272
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 144 Holiday Inn Rd, Clarion, PA 16214
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Top Tier Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Top Tier Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Top Tier Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3655). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Top Tier Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Top Tier Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clarion
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armco Credit UnionCredit union Butler, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $719.5M | 13.7% | 0.55% | vs |
| Priority First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Du Bois, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $187.3M | 12.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| New Directions Community Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $40.7M | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| S&T BankBank Indiana, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 11.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| InFirst BankBank Indiana, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $683.2M | 9.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |