TellerScore

Headquartered in Bishop, Texas, Chemcel Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $184.0M in total assets and $159.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.

Chemcel Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 176th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (96/100, 64% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.80%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.11%
Loan quality75/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.75%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.80%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ shares: 64.1% · 4.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.70%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 74).

TellerScore
697274Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202474
Q4 202473
Q1 202570
Q2 202573
Q3 202569
Q4 202569
Q1 202672
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.82%12.63%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.63%
Q3 202412.53%
Q4 202412.37%
Q1 202511.81%
Q2 202511.80%
Q3 202512.12%
Q4 202511.78%
Q1 202611.93%
Q2 202612.11%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.68%0.94%1.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.07%
Q3 20240.78%
Q4 20240.92%
Q1 20250.85%
Q2 20250.68%
Q3 20251.20%
Q4 20251.10%
Q1 20260.85%
Q2 20260.75%
Return on assets
0.57%0.71%0.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.81%
Q3 20240.86%
Q4 20240.83%
Q1 20250.57%
Q2 20250.67%
Q3 20250.77%
Q4 20250.79%
Q1 20260.81%
Q2 20260.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$184.0M12.11%0.75%0.80%64.1%
Q1 202672$183.6M11.93%0.85%0.81%67.1%
Q4 202569$182.9M11.78%1.10%0.79%66.6%
Q3 202569$175.2M12.12%1.20%0.77%67.9%
Q2 202573$176.4M11.80%0.68%0.67%65.5%
Q1 202570$173.3M11.81%0.85%0.57%64.8%
Q4 202473$163.6M12.37%0.92%0.83%69.3%
Q3 202474$159.9M12.53%0.78%0.86%71.0%
Q2 202471$155.5M12.63%1.07%0.81%73.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.11%
59th
Problem loans0.75%
46th
Net charge-offs0.82%
15th
Return on assets0.80%
54th
Loans to deposits64.1%
72nd
Uninsured deposits4.2%
69th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.7%
54th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$183.2M24.0%1.04%vs
Rio Grande Valley Credit UnionCredit union Harlingen, TX73 out of 100, Strong$180.1M10.5%0.42%vs
Lone Star Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX65 out of 100, Moderate$188.3M8.9%0.25%vs
Government Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX72 out of 100, Strong$189.4M10.7%0.83%vs
Kelly Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX75 out of 100, Strong$189.4M12.6%0.82%vs
Priority Trust Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$191.4M9.4%0.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Chemcel Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Chemcel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7129). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($6.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.11%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Chemcel Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Chemcel Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7129
RSSD ID
464189
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
5740 County Road 4, Bishop, TX 78343
Employees
40

Quick answers

Chemcel Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Chemcel Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Chemcel Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7129). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Chemcel Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Chemcel Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.