Government Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24465) is based in Austin, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $189.4M in total assets and $169.5M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Government Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 194th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 56% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (57/100, 10.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $189.4M | 10.73% | 0.83% | 1.05% | 56.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $189.0M | 10.48% | 0.44% | 0.87% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $186.8M | 10.37% | 0.51% | 0.87% | 61.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $182.4M | 10.47% | 0.44% | 0.99% | 64.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $182.7M | 10.17% | 0.34% | 0.91% | 66.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $183.6M | 9.89% | 0.41% | 0.78% | 67.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $181.9M | 9.79% | 0.37% | 0.83% | 68.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $180.5M | 9.60% | 0.36% | 0.77% | 69.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $181.6M | 9.34% | 0.42% | 0.74% | 68.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $189.4M | 12.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Lone Star Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $188.3M | 8.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Priority Trust Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $191.4M | 9.4% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Central Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $191.7M | 16.4% | 1.95% | vs |
| Chemcel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bishop, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $184.0M | 12.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Government Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Government Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24465). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($9.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Government Employees Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Austin, TX (4)
- Kyle, TX (1)
- Pflugerville, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Government Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24465
- RSSD ID
- 562991
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- PO Box 81535, Austin, TX 78708
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Government Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Government Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Government Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24465). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Government Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Government Employees Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pecu Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $431.4M | 14.8% | 0.47% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $691.8M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 16.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 17.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| The City National Bank of TaylorBank Taylor, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $250.3M | 12.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| First Texas BankBank Georgetown, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.2% | 0.58% | vs |