TellerScore

Members First Credit Union (NCUA charter #67658) is based in Corpus Christi, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $183.2M in total assets and $137.2M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members First Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 57th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.01%), and its lowest is loan quality (65/100; 1.04%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 24.01%
Loan quality65/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.04%
Earnings80/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.50%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 49.7% · 10.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.95%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (89 → 87), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.

TellerScore
868992Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202489
Q3 202492
Q4 202490
Q1 202589
Q2 202589
Q3 202590
Q4 202589
Q1 202686
Q2 202687
Net worth ratio
7.00%15.51%24.01%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202422.02%
Q3 202422.43%
Q4 202422.12%
Q1 202522.17%
Q2 202522.39%
Q3 202522.56%
Q4 202522.81%
Q1 202622.62%
Q2 202624.01%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.43%0.73%1.04%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.60%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.48%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20250.63%
Q3 20250.54%
Q4 20250.68%
Q1 20260.76%
Q2 20261.04%
Return on assets
1.06%1.28%1.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.30%
Q3 20241.41%
Q4 20241.31%
Q1 20251.32%
Q2 20251.29%
Q3 20251.33%
Q4 20251.41%
Q1 20261.06%
Q2 20261.50%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202687$183.2M24.01%1.04%1.50%49.7%
Q1 202686$190.7M22.62%0.76%1.06%47.5%
Q4 202589$186.9M22.81%0.68%1.41%49.6%
Q3 202590$185.4M22.56%0.54%1.33%49.7%
Q2 202589$183.9M22.39%0.63%1.29%49.8%
Q1 202589$183.1M22.17%0.62%1.32%50.3%
Q4 202490$180.8M22.12%0.48%1.31%51.8%
Q3 202492$175.5M22.43%0.43%1.41%54.4%
Q2 202489$176.0M22.02%0.60%1.30%55.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio24.01%
99th
Problem loans1.04%
28th
Net charge-offs0.56%
30th
Return on assets1.50%
88th
Loans to deposits49.7%
90th
Uninsured deposits10.0%
17th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.0%
76th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Chemcel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bishop, TX74 out of 100, Strong$184.0M12.1%0.75%vs
Rio Grande Valley Credit UnionCredit union Harlingen, TX73 out of 100, Strong$180.1M10.5%0.42%vs
Lone Star Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX65 out of 100, Moderate$188.3M8.9%0.25%vs
Government Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX72 out of 100, Strong$189.4M10.7%0.83%vs
Kelly Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX75 out of 100, Strong$189.4M12.6%0.82%vs
Libertyone Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$175.5M11.2%1.32%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members First Credit Union?

Yes. Members First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.0% of shares and deposits ($13.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 24.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Members First Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members First Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67658
RSSD ID
914992
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
5444 S Staples St, Corpus Christi, TX 78411
Employees
39

Quick answers

Members First Credit Union: common questions

Is Members First Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Members First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67658). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Members First Credit Union's TellerScore?

87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members First Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$212.6M14.4%0.00%vs
Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$334.2M15.8%0.29%vs
ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$303.6M12.5%0.00%vs
Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$5.9M20.8%0.00%vs
Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX76 out of 100, Strong$4.8B14.0%0.75%vs