Headquartered in Niles, Michigan, Circle Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $117.4M in total assets and $105.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1975.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Circle Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 45% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 116th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (41/100; 9.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (59 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $117.4M | 9.14% | 0.25% | 0.79% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $117.2M | 8.95% | 0.62% | 0.77% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $115.8M | 8.87% | 0.90% | 0.81% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $117.3M | 8.50% | 0.53% | 0.75% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $115.1M | 8.47% | 1.05% | 0.96% | 75.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $109.3M | 8.71% | 1.21% | 0.63% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $109.1M | 8.57% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 81.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $110.2M | 8.19% | 0.91% | 0.87% | 82.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $109.2M | 8.06% | 0.97% | 0.82% | 85.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $117.0M | 14.9% | 0.85% | vs |
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Ada, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $124.0M | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Meijer Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $128.1M | 9.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Great Lakes First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $105.4M | 10.3% | 1.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Circle Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Circle Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22114). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.14%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Circle Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Cassopolis, MI (1)
- Edwardsburg, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Circle Federal Credit Union reported 4 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900LXHR6OP0TSZ915): 3 originated ($805,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Circle Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22114
- RSSD ID
- 822387
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1975
- Headquarters
- PO Box 490, Niles, MI 49120
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
Circle Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Circle Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Circle Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22114). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Circle Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Circle Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.