Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6102) is based in Escanaba, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $105.4M in total assets and $96.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 130th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 44% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (70 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $105.4M | 10.32% | 1.15% | 0.77% | 44.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $105.7M | 10.07% | 0.70% | 0.67% | 42.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $102.3M | 10.23% | 0.61% | 0.81% | 44.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $99.8M | 10.19% | 0.67% | 0.72% | 44.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $98.6M | 10.09% | 0.53% | 0.65% | 44.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $99.9M | 9.77% | 0.90% | 0.50% | 42.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $96.1M | 10.02% | 1.25% | 0.21% | 44.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $95.3M | 10.02% | 1.60% | 0.18% | 45.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $93.8M | 10.06% | 0.85% | 0.03% | 46.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Route 31 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $104.6M | 13.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Compass Credit UnionCredit union Sparta, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $101.1M | 10.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Marquette Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $117.0M | 14.9% | 0.85% | vs |
| Circle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niles, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $117.4M | 9.1% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6102). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($4.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.32%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Escanaba, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6102
- RSSD ID
- 884880
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 2110 3rd Ave N, Escanaba, MI 49829
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6102). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Escanaba
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| U.P. State Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $210.3M | 13.2% | 1.10% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |
| Northern Interstate Bank, N. A.Bank Norway, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $193.5M | 9.4% | 0.75% | vs |
| Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4B | 9.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Peninsula Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $355.7M | 9.0% | 0.94% | vs |