Marquette Community Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7873) is based in Marquette, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $117.0M in total assets and $98.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Marquette Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 97% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 7th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.11%); loan quality contributes the least (72/100, 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (86 → 92), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $117.0M | 14.92% | 0.85% | 2.11% | 59.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $116.3M | 14.48% | 0.72% | 2.14% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $113.0M | 14.34% | 0.61% | 2.07% | 57.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $110.4M | 14.23% | 0.83% | 2.23% | 60.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $112.0M | 13.44% | 1.03% | 2.10% | 57.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $110.8M | 13.04% | 0.74% | 2.05% | 57.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $106.7M | 13.00% | 0.68% | 2.00% | 60.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $108.6M | 12.33% | 0.72% | 2.02% | 60.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $111.7M | 11.46% | 0.71% | 1.89% | 56.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Circle Federal Credit UnionCredit union Niles, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $117.4M | 9.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Ada, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $124.0M | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Meijer Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $128.1M | 9.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| Great Lakes First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $105.4M | 10.3% | 1.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Marquette Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Marquette Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7873). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.4% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Marquette Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Marquette, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Marquette Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7873
- RSSD ID
- 539489
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 1230 West Washington St, Marquette, MI 49855
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Marquette Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Marquette Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Marquette Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7873). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Marquette Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Marquette Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marquette
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Embers Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.8M | 12.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Trunorth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ishpeming, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $203.5M | 10.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |
| Honor Credit UnionCredit union Berrien Springs, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.2% | 0.92% | vs |