Meijer Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $128.1M in total assets and $114.4M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Meijer Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 96th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (68 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $128.1M | 9.45% | 0.29% | 1.22% | 82.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $120.5M | 9.69% | 0.25% | 1.18% | 78.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $115.5M | 9.80% | 0.81% | 1.12% | 80.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $112.1M | 9.82% | 0.76% | 1.16% | 83.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $113.2M | 9.35% | 0.39% | 1.00% | 79.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $110.9M | 9.19% | 0.35% | 0.64% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $104.7M | 9.57% | 0.55% | 0.77% | 80.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $100.3M | 9.68% | 0.43% | 0.65% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $102.3M | 9.28% | 0.42% | 0.56% | 73.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Ada, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $124.0M | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Straits Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheboygan, MI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $132.4M | 11.7% | 2.77% | vs |
| Sunrise Family Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $133.5M | 9.2% | 0.07% | vs |
| Integra First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Powers, MI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $135.4M | 9.0% | 0.99% | vs |
| Breakwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houghton, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $138.2M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Walled Lake Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wolverine Lake, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $138.4M | 14.6% | 1.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Meijer Credit Union?
Yes. Meijer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62393). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($6.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.45%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Meijer Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Grand Rapids, MI (1)
- Rockford, MI (1)
- Walker, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Meijer Credit Union reported 150 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VH184HHOFFT776): 70 originated ($11,670,000 total), 80 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 53.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Meijer Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62393
- RSSD ID
- 663898
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 2410 Gaynor Ave Nw, Po Box 141607, Grand Rapids, MI 49514
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
Meijer Credit Union: common questions
Is Meijer Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Meijer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62393). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Meijer Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Meijer Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| Allegheny Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dunbar, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 20.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Gr Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $52.0M | 16.6% | 0.16% | vs |
| Blue Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.4M | 14.4% | 0.23% | vs |