Columbia Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #68186) is based in Vancouver, Washington. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.6B in total assets and $2.2B in member shares and deposits and 16 offices across 2 states.
Columbia Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 79% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 21st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 5.9%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (69/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (73 → 76), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $2.6B | 13.29% | 0.93% | 1.28% | 91.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $2.6B | 12.99% | 0.92% | 1.34% | 90.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $2.6B | 12.82% | 1.02% | 1.20% | 93.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $2.5B | 12.79% | 0.89% | 1.25% | 94.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $2.5B | 12.54% | 0.85% | 1.17% | 94.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $2.5B | 12.31% | 0.76% | 1.05% | 92.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $2.4B | 12.15% | 0.99% | 0.92% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $2.4B | 12.07% | 0.53% | 1.02% | 93.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $2.4B | 11.78% | 0.44% | 1.05% | 92.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kitsap Credit UnionCredit union Bremerton, WA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 8.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Hapo Community Credit UnionCredit union Richland, WA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| Iq Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Harborstone Credit UnionCredit union Tacoma, WA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.1B | 9.3% | 1.08% | vs |
| Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 13.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Fibre Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.7% | 0.96% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Columbia Community Credit Union?
Yes. Columbia Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.1% of shares and deposits ($204.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
Columbia Community Credit Union lists 16 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Vancouver, WA (10)
- Battle Ground, WA (2)
- Portland, OR (2)
- Ridgefield, WA (1)
- Washougal, WA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Columbia Community Credit Union reported 2,067 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000D6RXLNBZQYA47): 1,179 originated ($238,235,000 total), 564 denied, and 111 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 28.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Columbia Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68186
- RSSD ID
- 452588
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 324, Vancouver, WA 98666
- Employees
- 310
Quick answers
Columbia Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Columbia Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Columbia Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Columbia Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Columbia Community Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Vancouver
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 23.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |