Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Vancouver, Washington, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $39.3M in total assets and $29.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.84%), and its lowest is earnings (85/100; 1.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (92 → 94), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 96 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $39.3M | 23.84% | 0.33% | 1.62% | 63.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $40.0M | 23.03% | 0.35% | 1.52% | 59.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $37.3M | 24.30% | 0.35% | 1.73% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $38.0M | 23.15% | 0.41% | 1.34% | 62.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $38.2M | 22.70% | 0.27% | 1.35% | 61.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $39.8M | 21.46% | 0.27% | 1.35% | 57.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $39.4M | 21.36% | 0.27% | 1.82% | 59.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $40.0M | 20.54% | 0.43% | 1.73% | 58.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $39.7M | 20.19% | 0.45% | 1.59% | 57.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connection Credit UnionCredit union Silverdale, WA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $40.4M | 13.0% | 0.93% | vs |
| Spark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tacoma, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $30.0M | 12.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Mt. Rainier Credit UnionCredit union Puyallup, WA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $26.3M | 13.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| Mint Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Longview, WA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.7M | 19.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Express Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $22.6M | 13.0% | 1.95% | vs |
| Blue Mountain Credit UnionCredit union College Place, WA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $56.1M | 13.1% | 1.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10799). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.6% of shares and deposits ($3.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.84%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Vancouver, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10799
- RSSD ID
- 190787
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- PO Box 61629, Vancouver, WA 98666
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10799). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Vancouver
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |
| Clackamas County BankBank Sandy, OR | 84 out of 100, Strong | $266.4M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |