Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in East Providence, Rhode Island, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $30.3M in total assets and $27.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 14 credit unions headquartered in Rhode Island, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (92/100; 69% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 25 points (45 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 74 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $30.3M | 11.62% | 0.79% | 0.53% | 68.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $30.8M | 11.33% | 0.91% | 0.63% | 70.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $30.7M | 11.23% | 0.11% | 0.51% | 72.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $30.9M | 11.09% | 1.31% | 0.58% | 72.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $31.3M | 10.77% | 3.34% | 0.56% | 69.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $30.7M | 10.82% | 1.30% | 0.40% | 72.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $29.9M | 10.99% | 2.05% | 0.62% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $29.2M | 11.17% | 1.63% | 0.74% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $30.5M | 10.53% | 1.98% | 0.76% | 72.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Rhode Island
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 19.3% | 0.95% | vs |
| Pawtucket Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pawtucket, RI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $6.2M | 13.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Blackstone River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woonsocket, RI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $75.1M | 11.4% | 1.12% | vs |
| Cranston Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Cranston, RI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $79.8M | 18.5% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.9% of shares and deposits ($523K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.62%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24730
- RSSD ID
- 1018271
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 1169 S Broadway, East Providence, RI 02914
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24730). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near East Providence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Messiah Baptist-Jubilee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brockton, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1M | 22.2% | 1.67% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |