Headquartered in Cranston, Rhode Island, Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $79.8M in total assets and $59.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1946.
Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 14 credit unions headquartered in Rhode Island, it ranks 4th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.53%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (78 → 75), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $79.8M | 18.53% | 0.21% | -0.67% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $78.6M | 18.94% | 0.23% | -0.85% | 84.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $79.5M | 18.94% | 0.30% | -0.45% | 82.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $78.7M | 19.34% | 0.18% | -0.36% | 85.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $79.3M | 19.35% | 0.03% | -0.23% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $79.7M | 19.41% | 0.08% | 0.14% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $80.6M | 19.15% | 0.06% | -0.18% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $80.7M | 19.12% | 0.08% | -0.29% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $81.1M | 19.03% | 0.14% | -0.42% | 90.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Rhode Island
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woonsocket, RI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $75.1M | 11.4% | 1.12% | vs |
| Community & Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Providence, RI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 11.6% | 0.79% | vs |
| Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 19.3% | 0.95% | vs |
| Pawtucket Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pawtucket, RI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $6.2M | 13.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60780). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.53%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cranston, RI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60780
- RSSD ID
- 231297
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- 1615 Pontiac Ave, Cranston, RI 02920
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60780). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cranston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Charter Oak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 12.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 19.3% | 0.95% | vs |