Community Choice Credit Union (NCUA charter #65078) is based in Johnston, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $922.9M in total assets and $783.5M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Choice Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 76% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 23rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (65/100; 95% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (73 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $922.9M | 12.74% | 0.57% | 1.53% | 94.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $918.6M | 12.39% | 0.47% | 1.43% | 96.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $902.7M | 12.24% | 0.58% | 0.87% | 95.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $865.3M | 12.63% | 0.48% | 0.99% | 98.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $870.1M | 12.26% | 0.56% | 0.90% | 93.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $812.4M | 12.28% | 0.49% | 0.83% | 96.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $809.9M | 12.11% | 0.57% | 0.80% | 98.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $790.8M | 12.30% | 0.47% | 0.93% | 98.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $800.5M | 11.90% | 0.49% | 0.88% | 96.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corda Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $776.3M | 9.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| Greater Iowa Credit UnionCredit union Ames, IA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $715.1M | 9.7% | 0.96% | vs |
| Ascentra Credit UnionCredit union Bettendorf, IA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $596.0M | 10.2% | 0.76% | vs |
| Premier Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $382.9M | 8.6% | 1.09% | vs |
| Members1st Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshalltown, IA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $311.1M | 9.5% | 0.88% | vs |
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Choice Credit Union?
Yes. Community Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65078). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($37.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.74%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Community Choice Credit Union lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Altoona, IA (1)
- Ames, IA (1)
- Ankeny, IA (1)
- Clive, IA (1)
- Des Moines, IA (1)
- Johnston, IA (1)
- Waukee, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Choice Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65078
- RSSD ID
- 288590
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 6163 Nw 86th St, Johnston, IA 50131
- Employees
- 177
Quick answers
Community Choice Credit Union: common questions
Is Community Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65078). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community Choice Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.