Citizens Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #66592) is based in Fort Dodge, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $253.6M in total assets and $201.9M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Community Credit Union scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.14%), and its lowest is loan quality (76/100; 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (83 → 88), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $253.6M | 19.14% | 0.73% | 1.69% | 81.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $253.6M | 18.74% | 0.77% | 1.74% | 81.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $248.5M | 18.68% | 0.64% | 1.53% | 85.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $240.7M | 18.91% | 0.67% | 1.61% | 90.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $240.6M | 18.35% | 0.73% | 1.29% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $237.2M | 18.32% | 0.70% | 1.45% | 87.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $227.0M | 18.77% | 0.83% | 1.41% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $222.9M | 19.01% | 0.98% | 1.77% | 92.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $228.2M | 18.05% | 1.01% | 1.57% | 91.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Family Credit UnionCredit union Davenport, IA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $253.3M | 14.0% | 1.10% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union West Des Moines, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $241.7M | 14.3% | 1.03% | vs |
| Employees Credit UnionCredit union Estherville, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 19.0% | 3.25% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Members1st Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshalltown, IA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $311.1M | 9.5% | 0.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Community Credit Union?
Yes. Citizens Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66592). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($10.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.14%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Citizens Community Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Dodge, IA (2)
- Algona, IA (1)
- Belmond, IA (1)
- Estherville, IA (1)
- Lake Mills, IA (1)
- Spirit Lake, IA (1)
- Storm Lake, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66592
- RSSD ID
- 329699
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 2012 1st Ave S, Fort Dodge, IA 50501
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Citizens Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Citizens Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Citizens Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66592). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Citizens Community Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Dodge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Savings BankBank Gowrie, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.7M | 13.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| First State BankBank Webster City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $674.3M | 12.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Heartland BankBank Somers, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $256.1M | 13.2% | 0.81% | vs |
| First BankBank Waverly, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $739.9M | 12.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| United Bank of IowaBank Ida Grove, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 10.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Spencer, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.23% | vs |