County Schools Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #13495) is based in Ventura, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $91.0M in total assets and $83.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, County Schools Federal Credit Union scores 34/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 2% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 237th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (90/100; 70% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 27 points (61 → 34), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 90 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 32 |
| Q1 2025 | 26 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 49 |
| Q4 2025 | 38 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 34 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 34 | $91.0M | 8.51% | 3.52% | 0.13% | 69.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $91.5M | 8.42% | 1.27% | 0.10% | 71.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 38 | $94.6M | 8.12% | 2.89% | 0.72% | 74.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $94.5M | 8.00% | 1.71% | 0.79% | 80.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $94.7M | 7.70% | 0.30% | 0.63% | 79.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 26 | $96.5M | 7.20% | 2.99% | -0.07% | 81.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 32 | $93.5M | 7.46% | 2.42% | -0.00% | 85.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $93.2M | 7.57% | 0.32% | 0.12% | 88.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $92.8M | 7.58% | 0.24% | 0.12% | 88.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vision One Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $92.0M | 16.1% | 0.21% | vs |
| Upward Credit UnionCredit union Burlingame, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $92.7M | 11.4% | 1.15% | vs |
| McKesson & Healthcare Providers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martinez, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $92.8M | 13.4% | 1.47% | vs |
| Union Yes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orange, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.0M | 8.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Desert Valleys Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ridgecrest, CA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $88.8M | 9.4% | 0.73% | vs |
| Calcom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $83.9M | 16.3% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at County Schools Federal Credit Union?
Yes. County Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13495). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($7.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.51%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
County Schools Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ventura, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- County Schools Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13495
- RSSD ID
- 843083
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 3954 E Main St, Ventura, CA 93003
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
County Schools Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is County Schools Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. County Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13495). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is County Schools Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
34 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does County Schools Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ventura
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 12.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Logix Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 15.7% | 1.08% | vs |
| California Bank of Commerce, National AssociationBank San Diego, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $21.2B | 11.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Montecito Bank & TrustBank Santa Barbara, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |