Covington Schools Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11950) is based in Andalusia, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $22.4M in total assets and $15.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Covington Schools Federal Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 13% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 81st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 31.62%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -7.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (50 → 54), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 38.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 38.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 37.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 40.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 38.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 37.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 37.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 34.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 31.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | -6.35% |
| Q2 2026 | -7.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $22.4M | 31.62% | 6.12% | -7.81% | 52.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $21.9M | 34.38% | 8.02% | -6.35% | 60.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $21.9M | 37.77% | 9.54% | -0.93% | 66.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $21.6M | 37.94% | 7.50% | -0.65% | 74.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $21.5M | 38.29% | 6.78% | -0.49% | 83.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $21.5M | 40.26% | 2.55% | 2.37% | 90.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $20.8M | 37.63% | 3.54% | 2.63% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $21.2M | 38.21% | 4.52% | 2.49% | 96.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $21.4M | 38.07% | 4.44% | 2.99% | 98.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattahoochee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 15.0% | 0.51% | vs |
| City Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 24.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Railway Employees Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $21.1M | 22.0% | 0.97% | vs |
| East Alabama Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Opelika, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $20.8M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ang Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $24.4M | 10.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $19.7M | 16.6% | 1.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Covington Schools Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Covington Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11950). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 31.62%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Covington Schools Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Andalusia, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Covington Schools Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11950
- RSSD ID
- 254287
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- PO Box 442, Andalusia, AL 36420
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Covington Schools Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Covington Schools Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Covington Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11950). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Covington Schools Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Covington Schools Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Andalusia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andalusia Mills Employees Credit As Federal Credit UnionCredit union Andalusia, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 20.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Southern Independent BankBank Opp, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $395.3M | 13.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| CCB Community BankBank Andalusia, AL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $661.9M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Opp-Micolas Credit UnionCredit union Opp, AL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $10.4M | 25.2% | 1.46% | vs |
| Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $159.8B | 9.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Woodforest National BankBank The Woodlands, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $9.0B | 9.3% | 1.93% | vs |