Railway Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Muscle Shoals, Alabama, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $21.1M in total assets and $16.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Railway Employees Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.01%), and its lowest is earnings (51/100; 0.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $21.1M | 22.01% | 0.97% | 0.78% | 33.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $21.0M | 21.95% | 0.53% | 0.91% | 35.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $20.1M | 22.66% | 0.39% | 0.92% | 37.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $19.7M | 22.64% | 0.79% | 0.59% | 39.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $19.3M | 23.08% | 1.02% | 0.75% | 38.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $18.4M | 23.95% | 2.79% | 0.85% | 38.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $18.0M | 24.27% | 2.20% | 0.80% | 39.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $18.2M | 23.63% | 3.20% | 0.62% | 39.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $17.7M | 24.18% | 0.62% | 0.57% | 41.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.3M | 24.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| East Alabama Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Opelika, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $20.8M | 14.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Covington Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Andalusia, AL | 54 out of 100, Below average | $22.4M | 31.6% | 6.12% | vs |
| Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $19.7M | 16.6% | 1.67% | vs |
| Chattahoochee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley, AL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 15.0% | 0.51% | vs |
| Ang Federal Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $24.4M | 10.1% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Railway Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Railway Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.1% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.01%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Railway Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Railway Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61474
- RSSD ID
- 53798
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 3776, Muscle Shoals, AL 35662
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Railway Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Railway Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Railway Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61474). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Railway Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Railway Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muscle Shoals
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $45.9M | 20.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 18.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Lauderdale County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Florence, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Credit UnionCredit union Tuscumbia, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.9M | 14.0% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Metro BankBank Muscle Shoals, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.0% | 0.13% | vs |