Headquartered in Lakewood, Colorado, Credit Union of Denver is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.2B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1931.
Credit Union of Denver has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 22nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.5%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (67 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $1.2B | 12.64% | 0.48% | 0.64% | 73.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $1.2B | 12.32% | 0.42% | 0.56% | 71.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $1.2B | 12.25% | 0.71% | 0.29% | 71.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $1.2B | 12.40% | 0.96% | 0.46% | 72.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $1.2B | 12.17% | 0.93% | 0.29% | 71.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $1.2B | 11.98% | 0.89% | 0.28% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $1.2B | 12.22% | 0.91% | 0.12% | 71.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $1.2B | 12.24% | 0.84% | 0.14% | 70.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $1.2B | 12.30% | 0.63% | 0.17% | 69.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerra Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 10.3% | 0.50% | vs |
| Credit Union of Colorado, aCredit union Denver, CO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 10.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Elevations Credit UnionCredit union Boulder, CO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 11.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Meritrust Credit UnionCredit union Broomfield, CO | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.1B | 8.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Canvas Credit UnionCredit union Lone Tree, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3B | 9.5% | 1.14% | vs |
| Bellco Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $8.5B | 10.3% | 1.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Credit Union of Denver?
Yes. Credit Union of Denver is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64342). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.9% of shares and deposits ($157.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Credit Union of Denver lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Denver, CO (1)
- Lakewood, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Credit Union of Denver reported 866 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Y0J7L9XMNKTX90): 533 originated ($74,845,000 total), 328 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 38.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Credit Union of Denver
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64342
- RSSD ID
- 466099
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- Po Box 261420, Lakewood, CO 80226
- Employees
- 153
Quick answers
Credit Union of Denver: common questions
Is Credit Union of Denver NCUA insured?
Yes. Credit Union of Denver is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64342). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Credit Union of Denver's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Credit Union of Denver have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lakewood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |