TellerScore

Credit Union of Colorado, a (NCUA charter #24854) is based in Denver, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.6B in total assets and $2.3B in member shares and deposits and 18 offices.

Credit Union of Colorado, a has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 32nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.4%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.53%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion54/100
Net worth ratio: 10.44%
Loan quality75/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.74%
Earnings41/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.53%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ shares: 77.2% · 8.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.41%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (62 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
616365Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202461
Q4 202465
Q1 202562
Q2 202562
Q3 202564
Q4 202564
Q1 202663
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.72%10.44%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.72%
Q3 20248.78%
Q4 202410.19%
Q1 20259.96%
Q2 202510.11%
Q3 202510.17%
Q4 202510.17%
Q1 202610.14%
Q2 202610.44%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.63%0.85%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.86%
Q3 20241.03%
Q4 20241.06%
Q1 20250.76%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20250.63%
Q4 20250.75%
Q1 20260.66%
Q2 20260.74%
Return on assets
0.22%0.77%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.32%
Q3 20240.99%
Q4 20241.00%
Q1 20250.26%
Q2 20250.22%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.52%
Q1 20260.32%
Q2 20260.53%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$2.6B10.44%0.74%0.53%77.2%
Q1 202663$2.7B10.14%0.66%0.32%75.3%
Q4 202564$2.6B10.17%0.75%0.52%75.4%
Q3 202564$2.6B10.17%0.63%0.39%74.8%
Q2 202562$2.6B10.11%0.69%0.22%74.4%
Q1 202562$2.6B9.96%0.76%0.26%72.6%
Q4 202465$2.5B10.19%1.06%1.00%75.3%
Q3 202461$2.9B8.78%1.03%0.99%76.1%
Q2 202465$2.9B8.72%0.86%1.32%76.8%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.44%
39th
Problem loans0.74%
45th
Net charge-offs1.04%
12th
Return on assets0.53%
24th
Loans to deposits77.2%
77th
Uninsured deposits8.5%
56th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.4%
42nd

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Westerra Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO65 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B10.3%0.50%vs
Elevations Credit UnionCredit union Boulder, CO72 out of 100, Strong$3.5B11.7%0.49%vs
Credit Union of DenverCredit union Lakewood, CO75 out of 100, Strong$1.2B12.6%0.48%vs
Meritrust Credit UnionCredit union Broomfield, CO54 out of 100, Below average$4.1B8.1%0.48%vs
Canvas Credit UnionCredit union Lone Tree, CO56 out of 100, Moderate$5.3B9.5%1.14%vs
Bellco Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO55 out of 100, Moderate$8.5B10.3%1.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Credit Union of Colorado, a?

Yes. Credit Union of Colorado, a is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24854). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.5% of shares and deposits ($199.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.44%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

18 locations

Branches

Credit Union of Colorado, a lists 18 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Credit Union of Colorado, a
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24854
RSSD ID
867995
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
PO Box 5906, Denver, CO 80217
Employees
416

Quick answers

Credit Union of Colorado, a: common questions

Is Credit Union of Colorado, a NCUA insured?

Yes. Credit Union of Colorado, a is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24854). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Credit Union of Colorado, a's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Credit Union of Colorado, a have?

18 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Denver

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO94 out of 100, Very strong$722.9M15.4%0.04%vs
Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO91 out of 100, Very strong$11.1M22.2%0.38%vs
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO89 out of 100, Very strong$213.5M14.2%0.09%vs
5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO87 out of 100, Very strong$378.2M17.2%0.16%vs
Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO86 out of 100, Very strong$6.5M16.3%0.00%vs
Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$360.1M18.9%0.85%vs