Headquartered in Greenwood Villa, Colorado, Bellco Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $8.5B in total assets and $7.1B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 31 offices. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bellco Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 13% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 50th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (76/100; 11.8%), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (61 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $8.5B | 10.25% | 1.47% | 0.72% | 98.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $8.6B | 9.98% | 0.41% | 0.71% | 98.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $8.4B | 10.03% | 0.46% | 0.80% | 100.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $8.5B | 9.77% | 0.58% | 0.85% | 102.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $8.5B | 9.50% | 0.57% | 0.77% | 103.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $8.6B | 9.21% | 0.57% | 0.67% | 102.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $8.6B | 9.05% | 0.63% | 0.61% | 100.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $8.5B | 9.03% | 0.61% | 0.68% | 102.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $8.2B | 9.21% | 0.57% | 0.78% | 99.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canvas Credit UnionCredit union Lone Tree, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3B | 9.5% | 1.14% | vs |
| Meritrust Credit UnionCredit union Broomfield, CO | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.1B | 8.1% | 0.48% | vs |
| Elevations Credit UnionCredit union Boulder, CO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 11.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Credit Union of Colorado, aCredit union Denver, CO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 10.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Westerra Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 10.3% | 0.50% | vs |
| Credit Union of DenverCredit union Lakewood, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.6% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bellco Credit Union?
Yes. Bellco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68437). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.2% of shares and deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
31 locations
Branches
Bellco Credit Union lists 31 offices in 23 cities. Most locations:
- Aurora, CO (3)
- Denver, CO (3)
- Colorado Springs, CO (2)
- Parker, CO (2)
- Thornton, CO (2)
- Westminster, CO (2)
- Brighton, CO (1)
- Castle Rock, CO (1)
- Clifton, CO (1)
- Edgewater, CO (1)
- Erie, CO (1)
- Fort Collins, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bellco Credit Union reported 5,879 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008L9O5NV7EAK360): 2,822 originated ($477,620,000 total), 2,407 denied, and 525 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 45.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bellco Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68437
- RSSD ID
- 283698
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 7600 E Orchard Rd, Ste 400n, Greenwood Villa, CO 80111
- Employees
- 529
Quick answers
Bellco Credit Union: common questions
Is Bellco Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bellco Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68437). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bellco Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bellco Credit Union have?
31 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenwood Villa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |