TellerScore

Elevations Credit Union (NCUA charter #68565) is based in Boulder, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.5B in total assets and $2.7B in member shares and deposits and 14 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Elevations Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.2%), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 1.00%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion67/100
Net worth ratio: 11.73%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.49%
Earnings60/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.00%
Funding & liquidity61/100
Loans ÷ shares: 99.6% · 9.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.18%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (75 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.

TellerScore
707375Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202471
Q4 202470
Q1 202572
Q2 202575
Q3 202575
Q4 202574
Q1 202671
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.37%11.73%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.25%
Q3 202410.81%
Q4 202410.73%
Q1 202510.86%
Q2 202511.32%
Q3 202511.48%
Q4 202511.25%
Q1 202611.39%
Q2 202611.73%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.12%0.30%0.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.12%
Q3 20240.21%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.24%
Q2 20250.19%
Q3 20250.18%
Q4 20250.16%
Q1 20260.42%
Q2 20260.49%
Return on assets
0.92%1.06%1.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.03%
Q3 20241.05%
Q4 20241.03%
Q1 20251.01%
Q2 20251.20%
Q3 20251.14%
Q4 20251.06%
Q1 20260.92%
Q2 20261.00%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$3.5B11.73%0.49%1.00%99.6%
Q1 202671$3.5B11.39%0.42%0.92%98.6%
Q4 202574$3.5B11.25%0.16%1.06%98.6%
Q3 202575$3.4B11.48%0.18%1.14%101.0%
Q2 202575$3.4B11.32%0.19%1.20%101.2%
Q1 202572$3.4B10.86%0.24%1.01%100.6%
Q4 202470$3.4B10.73%0.34%1.03%103.4%
Q3 202471$3.3B10.81%0.21%1.05%103.1%
Q2 202470$3.4B10.25%0.12%1.03%103.7%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.73%
65th
Problem loans0.49%
70th
Net charge-offs0.11%
93rd
Return on assets1.00%
68th
Loans to deposits99.6%
15th
Uninsured deposits9.2%
51st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.2%
72nd

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Meritrust Credit UnionCredit union Broomfield, CO54 out of 100, Below average$4.1B8.1%0.48%vs
Credit Union of Colorado, aCredit union Denver, CO65 out of 100, Moderate$2.6B10.4%0.74%vs
Westerra Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO65 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B10.3%0.50%vs
Canvas Credit UnionCredit union Lone Tree, CO56 out of 100, Moderate$5.3B9.5%1.14%vs
Credit Union of DenverCredit union Lakewood, CO75 out of 100, Strong$1.2B12.6%0.48%vs
Bellco Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO55 out of 100, Moderate$8.5B10.3%1.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Elevations Credit Union?

Yes. Elevations Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68565). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($249.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

14 locations

Branches

Elevations Credit Union lists 14 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025

Credit card terms

CardPurchase APRAnnual feeLate feeForeign fee
Visa Rewards, Visa, Buff One Visa11.74% – 21.00%$0$151.0%
Visa Signature Cash Rewards, Visa Signature Travel Rewards, Go Buffs Visa Signature18.24% – 21.00%$49$151.0%

All Elevations Credit Union card terms

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Elevations Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68565
RSSD ID
496087
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
PO Box 9004, Boulder, CO 80301
Employees
531

Quick answers

Elevations Credit Union: common questions

Is Elevations Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Elevations Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68565). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Elevations Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Elevations Credit Union have?

14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Boulder

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO94 out of 100, Very strong$722.9M15.4%0.04%vs
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO89 out of 100, Very strong$213.5M14.2%0.09%vs
Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$360.1M18.9%0.85%vs
Adams Bank & TrustBank Ogallala, NE82 out of 100, Strong$1.3B14.1%0.55%vs
North Valley BankBank Thornton, CO80 out of 100, Strong$268.6M13.5%0.53%vs
Electrical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO77 out of 100, Strong$54.3M13.0%0.75%vs