TellerScore

Headquartered in Syracuse, New York, Crouse Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $20.2M in total assets and $18.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1978.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Crouse Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 42% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 134th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 36% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.39%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion50/100
Net worth ratio: 10.00%
Loan quality97/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.09%
Earnings36/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.39%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 35.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.30%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (65 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.

TellerScore
636771Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202465
Q3 202463
Q4 202466
Q1 202567
Q2 202565
Q3 202569
Q4 202571
Q1 202670
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.50%10.00%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.31%
Q3 20249.56%
Q4 20249.76%
Q1 20259.56%
Q2 20259.78%
Q3 20259.85%
Q4 20259.77%
Q1 20269.49%
Q2 202610.00%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.03%0.37%0.71%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.45%
Q1 20250.39%
Q2 20250.71%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.03%
Q1 20260.04%
Q2 20260.09%
Return on assets
0.11%0.26%0.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.11%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.17%
Q1 20250.40%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.35%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 20260.39%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$20.2M10.00%0.09%0.39%35.5%
Q1 202670$21.1M9.49%0.04%0.38%33.5%
Q4 202571$20.3M9.77%0.03%0.35%36.4%
Q3 202569$20.0M9.85%0.30%0.35%36.6%
Q2 202565$19.9M9.78%0.71%0.34%38.3%
Q1 202567$20.2M9.56%0.39%0.40%37.0%
Q4 202466$19.6M9.76%0.45%0.17%38.4%
Q3 202463$19.9M9.56%0.64%0.14%38.0%
Q2 202465$20.3M9.31%0.31%0.11%38.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.00%
16th
Problem loans0.09%
80th
Net charge-offs0.05%
63rd
Return on assets0.39%
36th
Loans to deposits35.5%
84th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.3%
79th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Neighborhood Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY65 out of 100, Moderate$20.3M27.9%1.32%vs
The Heart Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roslyn, NY72 out of 100, Strong$20.4M15.7%2.06%vs
Kaleida Health Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$19.8M17.7%0.10%vs
Nym Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY81 out of 100, Strong$19.5M16.4%0.81%vs
Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY86 out of 100, Very strong$21.1M11.4%0.37%vs
Local 41 I.B.E.W. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orchard Park, NY88 out of 100, Very strong$19.4M12.4%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Crouse Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Crouse Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22972). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.00%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Crouse Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Crouse Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
22972
RSSD ID
88884
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1978
Headquarters
730 S Crouse Avenue, Syracuse, NY 13210
Employees
5

Quick answers

Crouse Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Crouse Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Crouse Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22972). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Crouse Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Crouse Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Syracuse

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY89 out of 100, Very strong$147.4M15.2%0.95%vs
Compass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oswego, NY89 out of 100, Very strong$101.5M15.3%0.46%vs
Fulton Savings BankBank Fulton, NY88 out of 100, Very strong$492.3M31.4%0.70%vs
Crouse Hinds Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY84 out of 100, Strong$6.9M12.1%0.13%vs
Money Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY81 out of 100, Strong$51.3M13.8%0.29%vs
Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY77 out of 100, Strong$1.5B14.0%0.69%vs