Nym Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Brooklyn, New York, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $19.5M in total assets and $16.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Nym Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 70th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.38%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (76 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $19.5M | 16.38% | 0.81% | 0.47% | 21.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $19.7M | 16.07% | 0.84% | 0.29% | 21.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $19.4M | 16.02% | 0.84% | 0.34% | 22.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $19.4M | 15.98% | 1.12% | 0.32% | 23.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $19.7M | 15.64% | 1.17% | 0.27% | 22.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $19.6M | 15.53% | 1.84% | 0.73% | 22.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $19.5M | 15.40% | 1.92% | -0.29% | 24.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $20.0M | 14.94% | 1.59% | -0.52% | 23.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $20.4M | 15.13% | 1.78% | 0.20% | 22.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 41 I.B.E.W. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orchard Park, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $19.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Kaleida Health Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 17.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Transit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valley Stream, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $19.0M | 10.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Crouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 10.0% | 0.09% | vs |
| Neighborhood Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $20.3M | 27.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| The Heart Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roslyn, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $20.4M | 15.7% | 2.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Nym Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Nym Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18238). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.0% of shares and deposits ($168K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.38%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Nym Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Brooklyn, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Nym Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 18238
- RSSD ID
- 391780
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1967
- Headquarters
- 501 6th St Apt 2F, Brooklyn, NY 11215
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Nym Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Nym Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Nym Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18238). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Nym Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Nym Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brooklyn
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |