Crow Wing Power Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Brainerd, Minnesota, in business for about 27 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $126.3M in total assets and $113.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Crow Wing Power Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (44/100; 9.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $126.3M | 9.43% | 0.02% | 0.95% | 83.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $123.2M | 9.47% | 0.01% | 1.18% | 83.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $116.6M | 9.70% | 0.01% | 1.12% | 88.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $114.4M | 9.58% | 0.14% | 1.11% | 89.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $111.5M | 9.48% | 0.04% | 1.01% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $114.3M | 8.94% | 0.12% | 0.75% | 84.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $112.0M | 8.94% | 0.05% | 0.95% | 85.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $111.5M | 8.84% | 0.25% | 1.09% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $106.9M | 8.93% | 0.09% | 1.13% | 85.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brainerd B. N. Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $127.8M | 10.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Northern Communities Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $124.3M | 10.8% | 1.92% | vs |
| Two Harbors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Two Harbors, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $118.4M | 14.3% | 0.07% | vs |
| North Star Credit UnionCredit union Cook, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $116.0M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northridge Community Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $113.0M | 15.6% | 4.18% | vs |
| Leading Edge Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, MN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $143.2M | 8.9% | 0.96% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Crow Wing Power Credit Union?
Yes. Crow Wing Power Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68389). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($10.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.43%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Crow Wing Power Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Brainerd, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Crow Wing Power Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68389
- RSSD ID
- 2765246
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1999
- Headquarters
- PO Box 962, Brainerd, MN 56401
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Crow Wing Power Credit Union: common questions
Is Crow Wing Power Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Crow Wing Power Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68389). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Crow Wing Power Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Crow Wing Power Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brainerd
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank NorthBank Walker, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $864.3M | 12.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| Brainerd B. N. Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $127.8M | 10.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |
| National Bank of CommerceBank Superior, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 9.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Mid Minnesota Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baxter, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $858.0M | 9.3% | 0.43% | vs |