Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Baxter, Minnesota, in business for about 56 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $858.0M in total assets and $766.9M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (63 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $858.0M | 9.30% | 0.43% | 1.15% | 92.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $833.9M | 9.25% | 0.39% | 1.10% | 91.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $815.1M | 9.18% | 0.41% | 0.82% | 94.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $800.7M | 9.15% | 0.37% | 0.82% | 93.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $778.9M | 9.13% | 0.41% | 0.73% | 92.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $771.0M | 9.05% | 0.37% | 0.78% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $752.6M | 9.07% | 0.55% | 0.68% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $755.0M | 8.78% | 0.60% | 0.52% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $749.6M | 8.70% | 0.60% | 0.50% | 89.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southpoint Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $608.9M | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Minnco Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $604.7M | 9.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| St. Cloud Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sartell, MN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $456.4M | 7.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Co-Op Credit Union of MontevideoCredit union Montevideo, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $422.8M | 15.8% | 3.18% | vs |
| Trustar Federal Credit UnionCredit union International F, MN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $376.7M | 15.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| My Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 51 out of 100, Below average | $366.4M | 9.4% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20194). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.1% of shares and deposits ($46.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.30%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Alexandria, MN (1)
- Baxter, MN (1)
- Brainerd, MN (1)
- Crosby, MN (1)
- Little Falls, MN (1)
- Staples, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20194
- RSSD ID
- 345680
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 13283 Isle Dr, Baxter, MN 56425
- Employees
- 181
Quick answers
Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20194). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Baxter
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank NorthBank Walker, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $864.3M | 12.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| Brainerd B. N. Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $127.8M | 10.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |
| Crow Wing Power Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $126.3M | 9.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| National Bank of CommerceBank Superior, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 9.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |