TellerScore

Headquartered in Cook, Minnesota, North Star Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $116.0M in total assets and $104.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1939.

North Star Credit Union has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 41st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.38%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion44/100
Net worth ratio: 9.38%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings62/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.06%
Funding & liquidity74/100
Loans ÷ shares: 86.4% · 7.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.04%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (63 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.

TellerScore
566472Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202459
Q4 202459
Q1 202562
Q2 202563
Q3 202564
Q4 202566
Q1 202669
Q2 202672
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.19%9.38%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.12%
Q3 20249.08%
Q4 20248.96%
Q1 20258.79%
Q2 20258.81%
Q3 20258.89%
Q4 20258.88%
Q1 20269.21%
Q2 20269.38%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.12%0.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.13%
Q3 20240.04%
Q4 20240.09%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 20250.24%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.19%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.57%0.25%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.57%
Q3 2024-0.24%
Q4 2024-0.11%
Q1 20250.05%
Q2 20250.42%
Q3 20250.60%
Q4 20250.57%
Q1 20261.05%
Q2 20261.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202672$116.0M9.38%0.00%1.06%86.4%
Q1 202669$112.7M9.21%0.19%1.05%85.5%
Q4 202566$112.1M8.88%0.00%0.57%86.8%
Q3 202564$114.6M8.89%0.24%0.60%85.8%
Q2 202563$110.7M8.81%0.17%0.42%90.0%
Q1 202562$109.0M8.79%0.00%0.05%88.7%
Q4 202459$105.6M8.96%0.09%-0.11%92.2%
Q3 202459$103.7M9.08%0.04%-0.24%92.8%
Q2 202456$101.7M9.12%0.13%-0.57%94.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.38%
18th
Problem loans0.00%
100th
Net charge-offs0.01%
96th
Return on assets1.06%
69th
Loans to deposits86.4%
25th
Uninsured deposits7.1%
38th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.0%
99th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Two Harbors Federal Credit UnionCredit union Two Harbors, MN84 out of 100, Strong$118.4M14.3%0.07%vs
Northridge Community Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$113.0M15.6%4.18%vs
Hibbing CooperativeCredit union Hibbing, MN92 out of 100, Very strong$108.9M19.1%0.90%vs
Northern Communities Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN52 out of 100, Below average$124.3M10.8%1.92%vs
Crow Wing Power Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN71 out of 100, Strong$126.3M9.4%0.02%vs
Brainerd B. N. Credit UnionCredit union Brainerd, MN73 out of 100, Strong$127.8M10.8%0.17%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at North Star Credit Union?

Yes. North Star Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60689). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.1% of shares and deposits ($7.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.38%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

North Star Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

  • Cook, MN (2)
  • Duluth, MN (1)
  • Mountain Iron, MN (1)
  • Nashwauk, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, North Star Credit Union reported 59 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XDIQEEL7H1YU47): 47 originated ($6,435,000 total), 4 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
North Star Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60689
RSSD ID
432094
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
Po Box 1058, Cook, MN 55723
Employees
32

Quick answers

North Star Credit Union: common questions

Is North Star Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. North Star Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60689). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is North Star Credit Union's TellerScore?

72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does North Star Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cook

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Embarrass Vermillion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, MN80 out of 100, Strong$66.7M14.2%0.95%vs
Virginia Coop Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN78 out of 100, Strong$45.7M11.6%0.86%vs
Park State BankBank Duluth, MN66 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B9.9%0.92%vs
Wings Credit UnionCredit union Colorado Spring, CO66 out of 100, Moderate$19.4B11.8%0.64%vs
Northridge Community Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$113.0M15.6%4.18%vs
Northern Communities Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN52 out of 100, Below average$124.3M10.8%1.92%vs