Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #5063) is based in Scobey, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $92.2M in total assets and $80.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (91/100; 66% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 20 points (80 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $92.2M | 11.92% | 1.51% | 0.13% | 66.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $92.4M | 11.87% | 0.71% | 0.16% | 64.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $89.5M | 12.21% | 0.66% | 0.48% | 66.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $83.9M | 12.97% | 0.31% | 0.60% | 75.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $77.5M | 13.88% | 0.31% | 0.65% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $73.6M | 14.55% | 0.22% | 1.06% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $70.8M | 14.84% | 0.51% | 0.63% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $68.9M | 15.10% | 0.52% | 0.68% | 99.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $67.8M | 15.21% | 0.41% | 0.73% | 97.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravalli County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, MT | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $89.4M | 13.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Rimrock Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $64.0M | 15.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| Vocal Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $52.6M | 13.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Community 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miles City, MT | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $43.2M | 11.1% | 1.60% | vs |
| Butte Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $37.7M | 7.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| Badlands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendive, MT | 54 out of 100, Below average | $37.6M | 8.1% | 1.45% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.4% of shares and deposits ($13.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.92%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Medicine Lake, MT (1)
- Scobey, MT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5063
- RSSD ID
- 106872
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1943
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1160, Scobey, MT 59263
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Scobey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence BankBank Havre, MT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.4% | 0.46% | vs |