TellerScore

Headquartered in Miles City, Montana, Community 1st Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $43.2M in total assets and $37.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Community 1st Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 41 credit unions headquartered in Montana, it ranks 33rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (77/100, 11.4%); loan quality contributes the least (47/100, 1.60%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion61/100
Net worth ratio: 11.14%
Loan quality47/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.60%
Earnings51/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.79%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 91.4% · 1.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage77/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 11.44%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (44 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.

TellerScore
435566Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202443
Q3 202447
Q4 202452
Q1 202545
Q2 202544
Q3 202554
Q4 202563
Q1 202666
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.18%11.37%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.01%
Q3 202411.10%
Q4 202411.37%
Q1 202510.85%
Q2 202510.98%
Q3 202511.25%
Q4 202511.27%
Q1 202610.79%
Q2 202611.14%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.06%1.98%2.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20242.90%
Q3 20242.79%
Q4 20242.46%
Q1 20252.67%
Q2 20252.56%
Q3 20251.90%
Q4 20251.06%
Q1 20261.07%
Q2 20261.60%
Return on assets
0.23%0.72%1.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.22%
Q3 20240.95%
Q4 20241.00%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.59%
Q1 20261.08%
Q2 20260.79%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$43.2M11.14%1.60%0.79%91.4%
Q1 202666$44.1M10.79%1.07%1.08%85.3%
Q4 202563$41.6M11.27%1.06%0.59%91.6%
Q3 202554$41.2M11.25%1.90%0.61%94.2%
Q2 202544$40.9M10.98%2.56%0.23%93.4%
Q1 202545$41.4M10.85%2.67%0.43%87.6%
Q4 202452$39.1M11.37%2.46%1.00%94.7%
Q3 202447$39.1M11.10%2.79%0.95%94.6%
Q2 202443$39.0M11.01%2.90%1.22%93.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.14%
25th
Problem loans1.60%
27th
Net charge-offs0.37%
34th
Return on assets0.79%
57th
Loans to deposits91.4%
8th
Uninsured deposits1.3%
51st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio11.4%
11th

Similar-size credit unions in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Butte Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT57 out of 100, Moderate$37.7M7.8%0.41%vs
Badlands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendive, MT54 out of 100, Below average$37.6M8.1%1.45%vs
Montana Educators' Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT76 out of 100, Strong$35.3M10.0%0.38%vs
Northwestern Energy Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT72 out of 100, Strong$35.3M10.9%0.12%vs
Vocal Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT82 out of 100, Strong$52.6M13.2%0.40%vs
Mile High Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butte, MT87 out of 100, Very strong$30.2M14.3%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community 1st Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Community 1st Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8588). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.3% of shares and deposits ($492K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.14%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Community 1st Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Ekalaka, MT (1)
  • Miles City, MT (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community 1st Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
8588
RSSD ID
132787
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
2905 Main St, Miles City, MT 59301
Employees
13

Quick answers

Community 1st Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Community 1st Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Community 1st Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8588). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Community 1st Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Community 1st Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Miles City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Valley Financial Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT71 out of 100, Strong$600.9M10.7%0.25%vs
Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT71 out of 100, Strong$7.7B9.9%0.60%vs
First Interstate BankBank Billings, MT62 out of 100, Moderate$25.8B9.4%1.12%vs
U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH55 out of 100, Moderate$705.6B9.5%1.45%vs