Headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa, Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $3.4M in total assets and $2.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1931.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.14%), and its lowest is loan quality (32/100; 2.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (80 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $3.4M | 24.14% | 2.04% | 0.70% | 73.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $3.4M | 23.78% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 78.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $3.4M | 23.55% | 0.76% | 0.07% | 84.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $3.4M | 24.31% | 0.00% | 0.73% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $3.4M | 23.89% | 0.95% | 1.01% | 86.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $3.4M | 23.63% | 1.10% | 0.79% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $3.4M | 23.58% | 1.07% | 2.12% | 79.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $3.4M | 24.19% | 1.06% | 3.19% | 80.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $3.5M | 24.00% | 1.02% | 2.52% | 82.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee County Credit UnionCredit union Keokuk, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 31.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gas & Electric Employees Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5M | 48.1% | 4.11% | vs |
| Burlington Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.7M | 15.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| S E C U Credit UnionCredit union Keokuk, IA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 35.4% | 2.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union?
Yes. Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64943). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.14%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Des Moines, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64943
- RSSD ID
- 116394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- 1330 Mulberry, Des Moines, IA 50309
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union: common questions
Is Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64943). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Des Moines Fire Department Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Des Moines
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITS BankBank Johnston, IA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $45.2M | 97.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Journey Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.6M | 16.9% | 1.11% | vs |
| Serve Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $101.3M | 18.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Johnston, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $227.5M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |