TellerScore

Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Waterloo, Iowa, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.9M in total assets and $2.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (69/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion83/100
Net worth ratio: 13.29%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.17%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 91.0% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).

TellerScore
517191Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202458
Q3 202470
Q4 202451
Q1 202574
Q2 202589
Q3 202591
Q4 202582
Q1 202690
Q2 202690
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.14%13.29%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.15%
Q3 202412.89%
Q4 202411.70%
Q1 202512.11%
Q2 202512.62%
Q3 202513.27%
Q4 202512.81%
Q1 202613.11%
Q2 202613.29%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%2.22%4.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20244.44%
Q3 20242.10%
Q4 20242.96%
Q1 20251.01%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.02%1.71%2.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.41%
Q3 20242.40%
Q4 20241.18%
Q1 20251.53%
Q2 20251.97%
Q3 20252.01%
Q4 20251.02%
Q1 20262.06%
Q2 20262.17%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$2.9M13.29%0.00%2.17%91.0%
Q1 202690$2.8M13.11%0.00%2.06%91.0%
Q4 202582$2.8M12.81%0.00%1.02%85.5%
Q3 202591$2.8M13.27%0.00%2.01%87.2%
Q2 202589$2.8M12.62%0.00%1.97%82.3%
Q1 202574$2.8M12.11%1.01%1.53%84.6%
Q4 202451$2.8M11.70%2.96%1.18%86.9%
Q3 202470$2.7M12.89%2.10%2.40%87.1%
Q2 202458$2.7M12.15%4.44%2.41%82.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.29%
41st
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets2.17%
96th
Loans to deposits91.0%
8th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.26%
75th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lee County Credit UnionCredit union Keokuk, IA91 out of 100, Very strong$3.2M31.8%0.00%vs
Des Moines Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA70 out of 100, Strong$3.4M24.1%2.04%vs
S E C U Credit UnionCredit union Keokuk, IA72 out of 100, Strong$1.8M35.4%2.61%vs
Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA92 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M15.3%0.00%vs
Gas & Electric Employees Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA69 out of 100, Moderate$4.5M48.1%4.11%vs
Burlington Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Burlington, IA80 out of 100, Strong$4.7M15.6%0.87%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union?

Yes. Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65193). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.29%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
65193
RSSD ID
317593
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1933
Headquarters
425 E 3rd St, Waterloo, IA 50703
Employees
1

Quick answers

Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union: common questions

Is Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65193). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Waterloo Firemen'S Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waterloo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA87 out of 100, Very strong$2.9B16.9%0.54%vs
Community Bank of OelweinBank Oelwein, IA86 out of 100, Very strong$95.0M14.1%0.00%vs
Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA83 out of 100, Strong$108.4M15.1%1.00%vs
Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA80 out of 100, Strong$251.7M15.9%0.78%vs
Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL80 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.9%0.19%vs
First BankBank Waverly, IA78 out of 100, Strong$739.9M12.7%0.54%vs