Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24918) is based in Moab, Utah. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $116.7M in total assets and $106.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 6% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 50th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (74/100; 13.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (34/100; 8.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (65 → 50), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 45 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $116.7M | 8.44% | 1.34% | 0.51% | 90.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $112.9M | 8.47% | 1.43% | 0.03% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $116.6M | 8.20% | 1.48% | 0.99% | 94.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $114.6M | 8.59% | 1.07% | 1.34% | 86.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $112.2M | 8.53% | 0.81% | 1.56% | 86.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $111.3M | 8.35% | 0.73% | 1.92% | 86.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $112.2M | 7.75% | 0.80% | 0.96% | 85.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $112.3M | 7.67% | 0.69% | 1.00% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $105.1M | 7.89% | 0.87% | 0.99% | 89.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Springville, UT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $141.4M | 9.3% | 1.81% | vs |
| Utah Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Moroni, UT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $166.7M | 12.4% | 2.51% | vs |
| Hercules First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 51 out of 100, Below average | $176.3M | 9.0% | 1.00% | vs |
| Horizon Utah Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmington, UT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $185.2M | 11.5% | 0.91% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Brigham City, UT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $209.1M | 14.9% | 0.43% | vs |
| Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Price, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $219.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24918). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.44%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Blanding, UT (1)
- Moab, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24918
- RSSD ID
- 273895
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1047, Moab, UT 84532
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24918). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Moab
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Price, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $219.2M | 14.1% | 0.74% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Mountain America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandy, UT | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $22.9B | 9.6% | 1.30% | vs |