Pecu Credit Union (NCUA charter #67428) is based in Austin, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $431.4M in total assets and $368.7M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Pecu Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 61st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 86).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $431.4M | 14.78% | 0.47% | 0.92% | 60.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $439.1M | 14.31% | 0.52% | 0.95% | 58.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $437.3M | 14.14% | 0.44% | 1.14% | 59.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $435.4M | 13.98% | 0.29% | 1.23% | 61.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $431.1M | 13.79% | 0.47% | 1.21% | 62.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $437.1M | 13.29% | 0.38% | 1.16% | 59.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $429.8M | 13.24% | 0.47% | 1.30% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $423.0M | 13.11% | 0.29% | 1.31% | 61.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $419.7M | 12.85% | 0.32% | 1.27% | 61.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| America'S Credit UnionCredit union Garland, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $427.6M | 15.0% | 0.59% | vs |
| Texar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $440.5M | 16.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Angelo, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $421.8M | 13.6% | 3.73% | vs |
| McT Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $415.2M | 10.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Texas Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lubbock, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $450.8M | 10.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Houston Texas Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $401.3M | 14.0% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pecu Credit Union?
Yes. Pecu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67428). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.9% of shares and deposits ($40.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Pecu Credit Union lists 5 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Austin, TX (5)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pecu Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67428
- RSSD ID
- 572093
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2205, Austin, TX 78768
- Employees
- 69
Quick answers
Pecu Credit Union: common questions
Is Pecu Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pecu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67428). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pecu Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pecu Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens National BankBank Cameron, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $691.8M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lcra Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $20.2M | 16.0% | 0.41% | vs |
| Vatat Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 17.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| First Texas BankBank Georgetown, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| Round Top State BankBank Round Top, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $974.1M | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |