Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Amarillo, Texas, in business for about 95 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $19.5M in total assets and $16.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 150th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (22/100, 0.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (79 → 77), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $19.5M | 12.75% | 0.13% | 0.06% | 45.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $19.6M | 12.60% | 0.03% | -0.13% | 46.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $19.1M | 13.03% | 0.00% | 0.16% | 44.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $19.2M | 12.89% | 0.00% | 0.13% | 45.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $18.7M | 13.22% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 44.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $19.2M | 12.89% | 0.80% | 0.17% | 43.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $18.6M | 13.22% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 48.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $18.7M | 13.17% | 0.65% | 0.09% | 47.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $19.2M | 12.74% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 47.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germania Credit UnionCredit union Brenham, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $19.5M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Corner Stone Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $20.0M | 9.4% | 0.53% | vs |
| Brazos Community Credit UnionCredit union Alvin, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $20.0M | 17.0% | 2.10% | vs |
| Texstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kenedy, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $20.0M | 13.6% | 3.86% | vs |
| Temple-Inland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Diboll, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $20.1M | 18.3% | 0.68% | vs |
| Port Arthur Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $20.2M | 12.2% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($733K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Amarillo, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67639
- RSSD ID
- 648699
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- P.O. 30003, Amarillo, TX 79120
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67639). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Amarillo Postal Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Amarillo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank19Bank Memphis, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $147.8M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank of HerefordBank Hereford, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $344.6M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Amarillo, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $309.8M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| BOC BankBank Mclean, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Texas Plains Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $71.2M | 14.3% | 0.78% | vs |