TellerScore

Headquartered in Marquette, Michigan, Embers Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $621.8M in total assets and $544.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Embers Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 63rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.5%); earnings contributes the least (62/100, 1.06%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion71/100
Net worth ratio: 12.07%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.64%
Earnings62/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.06%
Funding & liquidity85/100
Loans ÷ shares: 75.1% · 5.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.51%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).

TellerScore
747780Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202474
Q4 202474
Q1 202576
Q2 202577
Q3 202578
Q4 202579
Q1 202680
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.78%12.56%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.56%
Q3 202412.35%
Q4 202412.22%
Q1 202511.97%
Q2 202512.11%
Q3 202512.25%
Q4 202512.29%
Q1 202611.95%
Q2 202612.07%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.14%0.39%0.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.34%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.20%
Q2 20250.22%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.26%
Q1 20260.14%
Q2 20260.64%
Return on assets
0.29%0.67%1.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.29%
Q3 20240.37%
Q4 20240.37%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.63%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.88%
Q1 20260.99%
Q2 20261.06%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$621.8M12.07%0.64%1.06%75.1%
Q1 202680$612.9M11.95%0.14%0.99%71.1%
Q4 202579$583.6M12.29%0.26%0.88%72.2%
Q3 202578$575.2M12.25%0.30%0.79%71.7%
Q2 202577$568.6M12.11%0.22%0.63%71.0%
Q1 202576$566.5M11.97%0.20%0.53%69.5%
Q4 202474$548.8M12.22%0.34%0.37%69.6%
Q3 202474$542.2M12.35%0.42%0.37%70.4%
Q2 202474$527.3M12.56%0.34%0.29%72.3%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.07%
59th
Problem loans0.64%
53rd
Net charge-offs0.09%
86th
Return on assets1.06%
70th
Loans to deposits75.1%
51st
Uninsured deposits5.2%
58th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.5%
55th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Adventure Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI67 out of 100, Moderate$645.9M11.5%0.73%vs
Sovita Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$592.0M16.1%0.31%vs
Security Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI58 out of 100, Moderate$653.2M9.8%0.80%vs
Diversified Members Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI67 out of 100, Moderate$588.5M14.7%1.73%vs
American 1 Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI65 out of 100, Moderate$661.3M15.6%2.07%vs
Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$662.0M16.3%0.75%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Embers Credit Union?

Yes. Embers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62038). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($28.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Embers Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Embers Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62038
RSSD ID
744199
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
601 S McClellan Ave, Marquette, MI 49855
Employees
140

Quick answers

Embers Credit Union: common questions

Is Embers Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Embers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62038). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Embers Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Embers Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.