TellerScore

Security Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Grand Blanc, Michigan, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $653.2M in total assets and $582.8M in member shares and deposits, with 17 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Security Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 155th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.5%), and its lowest is earnings (31/100; 0.27%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.77%
Loan quality73/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.80%
Earnings31/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.27%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.0% · 3.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.54%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (46 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 39 points.

TellerScore
465258Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202455
Q4 202455
Q1 202550
Q2 202546
Q3 202547
Q4 202553
Q1 202658
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.59%10.18%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.84%
Q3 20249.78%
Q4 202410.00%
Q1 202510.13%
Q2 202510.04%
Q3 202510.18%
Q4 20259.97%
Q1 20269.72%
Q2 20269.77%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.80%1.39%1.98%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.11%
Q3 20241.16%
Q4 20241.29%
Q1 20251.66%
Q2 20251.98%
Q3 20251.95%
Q4 20251.18%
Q1 20260.86%
Q2 20260.80%
Return on assets
0.08%0.30%0.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.52%
Q1 20250.22%
Q2 20250.16%
Q3 20250.18%
Q4 20250.08%
Q1 20260.28%
Q2 20260.27%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$653.2M9.77%0.80%0.27%88.0%
Q1 202658$651.8M9.72%0.86%0.28%85.2%
Q4 202553$638.0M9.97%1.18%0.08%88.7%
Q3 202547$628.5M10.18%1.95%0.18%91.0%
Q2 202546$633.5M10.04%1.98%0.16%88.8%
Q1 202550$626.7M10.13%1.66%0.22%89.3%
Q4 202455$638.1M10.00%1.29%0.52%92.0%
Q3 202455$639.8M9.78%1.16%0.42%91.6%
Q2 202457$630.0M9.84%1.11%0.46%88.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.77%
24th
Problem loans0.80%
42nd
Net charge-offs0.92%
12th
Return on assets0.27%
15th
Loans to deposits88.0%
21st
Uninsured deposits3.4%
78th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.5%
23rd

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Adventure Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI67 out of 100, Moderate$645.9M11.5%0.73%vs
American 1 Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI65 out of 100, Moderate$661.3M15.6%2.07%vs
Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$662.0M16.3%0.75%vs
Embers Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI76 out of 100, Strong$621.8M12.1%0.64%vs
Sovita Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$592.0M16.1%0.31%vs
Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI65 out of 100, Moderate$714.4M10.3%0.88%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Security Credit Union?

Yes. Security Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61159). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($19.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.77%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

17 locations

Branches

Security Credit Union lists 17 offices in 15 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Security Credit Union reported 341 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005RSCVBUTB80M24): 196 originated ($15,320,000 total), 86 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Security Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61159
RSSD ID
280295
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
P.O. Box 5255, Grand Blanc, MI 48480
Employees
166

Quick answers

Security Credit Union: common questions

Is Security Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Security Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61159). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Security Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Security Credit Union have?

17 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Grand Blanc

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sovita Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$592.0M16.1%0.31%vs
Mobile Government Emp. Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$15.0M22.0%0.00%vs
Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI83 out of 100, Strong$1.1B19.8%1.50%vs
Bank of Ann ArborBank Ann Arbor, MI82 out of 100, Strong$3.5B13.2%0.27%vs
Westacres Credit UnionCredit union West Bloomfield, MI82 out of 100, Strong$7.1M13.5%0.00%vs
DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI82 out of 100, Strong$8.0B12.6%0.63%vs