Omni Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #60105) is based in Battle Creek, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $662.0M in total assets and $553.8M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Omni Community Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.32%), and its lowest is loan quality (75/100; 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (87 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $662.0M | 16.32% | 0.75% | 1.71% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $652.6M | 16.10% | 0.73% | 1.64% | 66.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $629.0M | 16.28% | 0.78% | 1.33% | 68.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $607.0M | 16.78% | 1.04% | 1.51% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $606.8M | 16.39% | 0.91% | 1.47% | 67.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $601.5M | 16.21% | 0.93% | 1.66% | 66.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $578.8M | 16.41% | 1.19% | 1.52% | 70.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $576.9M | 16.59% | 0.85% | 1.97% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $587.6M | 15.43% | 0.83% | 1.15% | 66.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American 1 Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $661.3M | 15.6% | 2.07% | vs |
| Security Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $653.2M | 9.8% | 0.80% | vs |
| Adventure Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $645.9M | 11.5% | 0.73% | vs |
| Embers Credit UnionCredit union Marquette, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $621.8M | 12.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Northland Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $714.4M | 10.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Alliance Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Farmington Hill, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $718.5M | 12.4% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Omni Community Credit Union?
Yes. Omni Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60105). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($45.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Omni Community Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Battle Creek, MI (3)
- Kalamazoo, MI (1)
- Springfield, MI (1)
- Three Rivers, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Omni Community Credit Union reported 0 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900W66Q12I4MV8X83): 0 originated ($0 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Omni Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60105
- RSSD ID
- 554099
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1537, Battle Creek, MI 49016
- Employees
- 158
Quick answers
Omni Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Omni Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Omni Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60105). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Omni Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Omni Community Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Battle Creek
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $39.7M | 20.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| Marshall Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshall, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 17.2% | 2.08% | vs |
| Kalamazoo County State BankBank Schoolcraft, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $118.4M | 12.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |